Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

marcoalici

Yet Another Gyroscopic Christmas Ornament

by marcoalici Dec 19, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

The rotation points in the reduced clearance version are fragile. I'd make them holes instead and connect the rings with pieces of piano wire.

The rotation points are fragile even in the reduced clearance version. I'd make them all holes that you could run a pieces of piano wire through.

I really like this design and would like to modify the middle to have a different logo. How do I get the 3d or b rep version of this so I can modify or remix?

I made it with Blender, so the stl is not so different from the original file.
I added a version without the star, I hope it can be suitable for your purposes.

Thank you for this. It printed well, even with the ‘not very good’ filament that I used. It took quite a bit a of wiggling to release the separate parts, but it works well and is now hanging in the Christmas tree. Looking forward to trying this with higher-quality filament.

The updated version is broken. I opened up the file in blender so I could see how. Some of the pointy bits are a bit lower than they're supposed to be, it causes the bottom few layers to not touch the build plane. 'tis broken

Ops! You are right! I fixed it. Thank you

Thanks! I'm going to print it as soon as I can! I have a pencil holder in the printer right now. I should be able to get something started again when I wake up.

Damn printer is way too much fun.

The updated version is floating above the build plane.

Thank you for the comment, I fixed it.

​Congrats! Your model has been selected as one of the best 3D Printed Ornaments this year! Search "Top Free 3d Printed Ornaments Printing Ninja" in google to see (sorry thingiverse bans url addresses)

Made one of these, print turned out great, the little nubs that hold each ring on were not big enough on mine. When I try to expand the rings they fall out. :) Thanks for the great inspiration though!

Hi,
I added a new version with reduced clearance. Try it and let me know. :)

When I slice this, for some odd reason it's missing a ring, yet it appears in the preview...

I attempted to print this.
I left it at its default size.
printed it and all the parts just separated appeared as if the small points that where there to help it rotate where not long enough??
Or I did something wrong?

Hi,
I added a new version with reduced clearance. Try it and let me know. :)

I don't know. There should be a clearance of 0.4mm in the radius (0.8mm in the diameter) between each element. It was ok for my printer...