Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Motorpixiegimbals

Taranis gimbal protector

by Motorpixiegimbals Jan 28, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Comments deleted.

I printed one, but the center hole was too tight. Many people has reported the same problem. Could it be that there are various models of Sticks in the Taranis?
(Next time I'll read the comments before printing :-)
I fixed mine with a 21/64" drill bit.

My first time making something and it didn't quite fit. Not sure what I did wrong. The hole for the stick is too tight, it won't fit in. If I remove the knobs and try to insert them the base fits well so I don't think the scale is wrong. I was printing on a Dremel Idea Builder 3D40. What is a F3D file used for? Is that the source drawing?

Print this: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24238

Check with a set of digital calipers (metric). If your dimensions are off, adjust. You are most likely over extruding.

Further reading: http://reprap.org/wiki/Triffid_Hunter%27s_Calibration_Guide

5mm Calibration Cube Steps

Printing today. Thank you man. Specially nice that you shared the F3D file. ;)

Printed one as a testfit - fits perfectly and snug on my standard Taranis gimbal stick.
Thanks a lot for sharing!

These are great, thank you very much for sharing!

For the record I have the m9 hall gimbals in my Taranis and these fit great.

Perfect fit for me! Thank you!

Hello! Can you make a set of these for me please? I will pay you

Thanks for the creation. I don't know if it's just me, but I printed one for the taranis plus and it does not fit over the stick. The ring fits perfectly in the gimbal (removed the stick to see if it was a scaling issue), but the stick does not fit through the center. I'm using the stock stick for a taranis plus. Just figured i'd let you know. Thanks!

Mine printed too tight, too. Hole diameter measured a hair over 8.0 mm. But I made a second print at 102% and it worked great. There's enough clearance on the outer ring that it can be sized up a smidge without interfering. Kind of nice to have it a friction fit to hold it on the sticks.

Hi sdemaio, I've tested the gimbal protector on the stock Taranis and the stock Taranis Plus gimbals. The gimbals are Ø8mm, the holes in the gimbal protectors are Ø8.2mm.

If it fits when you put it on upside down, your first layers are squeezed (common to make the item stick to the print bed). In that case just remove the brim with an exacto knife. Your printer could be out of alignment, if you measure the hole with a set of calipers, is it perfectly round? You printer could also be over extruding making the wall too thick?

Thanks for the quick reply! I just measured the top opening with a caliper and confirmed that it's uniform throughout the shaft and I'm at 7.88, so I must be over extruding as you say. I did use the "good" setting on my printer rather than "excellent", so maybe this hand off of speed took away from accuracy. I'll try the excellent, but either way, nothing a quick boring with a drill bit can't take care of. Thanks for the insight. I just got the thing and am going nuts with the 1001 things I packed in my brain for that "one day, when I get a printer..." list :) I appreciate you creating and sharing. This makes our community awesome.

thanks for creating this!