Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

mr2quik

AR-15 Skeleton Grip

by mr2quik Jan 9, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

When I slice this file with simplify3d it only shows that it's going to print random parts, it doesn't show it as a complete file.

Not sure why... But i tried this 2 different times with completely different settings in my slicer. The part will ONLY print completely hollow.

Anyone else have this issue?

what's the difference between the two files?

not quite sure i follow you please send me a sketch of what your thinking of
gpgaskins@comcast.net

can you make one that has just round holes in the grip on all four sides

Did you license this to ghost firearms?

What orientation did you print in. I'm having issues with the bridging looking sloppy on the bottom, pla, 202c bed 45c .2 res, 75 infill printing vertically bottom to top

For some reason, the model contains "errors" and usually, when printing it, messes up on the first layer (the 1.0.1 version). Is there a reason why this is happening? I've tested this on multiple printers and software.

lost pattern casting is an opposition. ( Print-To-Cast )

Sorry not at this time both cast aluminum & billet aluminum milling production part are currently being produced so look for them they will be available for retail purchase soon.

Could you upload the CAD file? I would like to make one out of aluminum.

Here is a revised file it is to a standard mil spec AR lower. each lower are different and each print may vary based on the type of printer. you may have to make slight changes base on your application

Yes it does! needs to be printed with 50%>+ infill / 3-shell layers depending on the weight of the subject it is being mounted to.

any chance we can get a remix with the spring hole aligned properly? also having issues with the gap where the safety spring goes being slightly to tight.

This is what im wondering too. Im printing one out now to try. It looked slight bit to big so im trying it at 92.55%

I just remixed this to fix the spring hole, I'll print out a test soon and upload if it works. If it does, I'll of course remix and give credit to mr2quik for the original.

Too thick to allow safety to function along with spring hole in wrong location. But prints great and looks B.A

in the photos I used PET. I've also make ones from ASA, ABS, PLA, Nylon, Carbon-Nylon

What material did you use?

Looks like I'm printing one tomorrow for my pistol build, sweet design!

really cool grip! but the small hole for the spring that keeps the safety toggle in place is a smidge too far back. easy fix tho!

how did u fix it?

you are a god
this is so cool

great design! printing it now