Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

gustofusion

MK2 Force Perpendicular Rods Prusa i3 MK2

by gustofusion Jan 1, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Is this still needed for the MK3S?

Probably a dumb question, but these will also work for the MK2S, correct?

Printed these two on the same printer/settings, and somehow its even more skewed than before. how is that possible?

i couldnt reach PSU on the back with those, they were about 0,5 cm too short for me...

I tried the "X brace" and that didn't help. I had majorly skewed axis and tried this. Got perfect setup afterward. I know measuring the frame can be done without this, but it really helps as it leaves less things to measure and figure out.

Going to use this for my build on Monday. Thanks for making these.

Seems everyone that uses them get perpendicular every time... http://www.thingiverse.com/make:298441

MK2 Force Perpendicular Rods Prusa i3 MK2
by carre55

Awesome idea! Could add info about layer height?

If you want to get as close as possible to 170mm, then print at 0.2mm layer height. However, the total distance is less important than having two rods identical in length. So if they are both ~170.1mm or ~170.4mm when printing at 0.3mm layer height, its OK. Anything less than 170mm may result in not being able to reach the front calibration points and its possible you will clamp the smooth rods too much when tightening and damage the 3D-printed corner pieces. You can always shim the rods with paper spacers if needed.

Layer height does not matter. just print it to 170mm in height.

  1. Layer height does matter, as the printer cannot print a partial layer. The total height of an object MUST be a multiple of the layer height. If you try and print these at 170mm total height, using the Prusa Optimal 0.15mm layer height, you won't get the correct result. Calculator tells me that you would need 1133 and 1/3 layers of 0.15mm to make 170mm total. There is also no correction for how "squished" your first layer is.

  2. Even if you have both sides here exactly the same, it does not guarantee that your frame is perpendicular. A parallelogram has sides of equal lengths, but is not perpendicular. This model does nothing to ensure that your corners are exactly 90 degrees.

Seems you have all the answers, why do you ask me such a simple thing as what layer height to print at. Move along... do it without these parts Einstein.

because cova is a different person, just trying to explain

can your printer print something 4 mm tall?

Hey! First of, thanks you for this idea that you made me save a whole lotta time and got perpendicular in one shot. After some(actually a lot of) printing, I tried calibrating once again and got slightly skewed and with a caliper I noticed that the back of the printer where is the motor I measured above 100mm on the rod(102 mm aprox). Is that okay? Will be right back and give an update.
Thanks!

Well I came back and now is severely skewed while all parts are measured equally from here https://www.lesimprimantes3d.fr/forum/uploads/monthly_2016_12/5841be3fd48e7_Prusai3-MK2Dimensions.png.6405f9b4429e6542bdf5a9ff1935e37b.png now im going to tight the frame against the pla rods and whats going to happen