Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
TheHeadlessSourceMan

Bee Feeder - Customizable

by TheHeadlessSourceMan Jan 1, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Can you even get this in the entrance with a jar screwed on? It looks like the jar would connect the side of the box before you could place it in the entrance without lifting the hive body and not allowing it to be slid into place.

5/16 is too small for the bee tunnels. Personally changing the design to have 2 "corridors" instead of a bunch of tubes would be a much better approach. Then at least multiple bees could go back and forth and it would prevent them getting stuck. At 5/16" each individual hole is too small but for any bees except the newest nurse bees, which don't typically forage for water. The older bees cannot get into this thing, and if small bees go in both ends of the tube at the same time, they are stuck there till they die as they cant back out with bees trying to come in behind them. This eventually clogs up the tubes. Bees would not read any "one way" signs i put up on each little tube, or i would try it! I mean correct me if im wrong but proper "bee space" is 3/8" not 5/16" right?

Thanks for the feedback.

The original, non-customizable version had large corridors like that, but there were some printability issues with a span that large. That's why I went with the tunnel idea instead. The original is still available for those who think it's a good trade-off though.

For everybody else, I took your advise and updated the default size to 3/8 (9.5mm)

I have one of these and one of the original designs of this on each of my hives and I thing that the bee tubes are too small. I understand that the design for them is to eliminate the bridging issue of the original but a solution might be to have 5 of them either square or oval to encourage bees to enter them. Just an idea. Great design by the way!

had some trouble with PLA and the bee tubes - failed first attempt. You do any support structure? Thanks! Great model... hope I can make it work.

No support structure is needed in my prints, also with PLA, A bit of stringing in the bee holes is all I had and those cleaned up with a toothpick knife.