Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Torleif

Customizable Protective Bellows

by Torleif Dec 31, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Nice work. Is there any chance you could make a "U" version or am I missing the way to customize it for that purpose? I have NinjaFlex and would love to make one for my Taig mill, but can't use a rectangle or square, has to be just top and sides. Thanks!

Thank you for the feedback.
You have to cut away that bottom side with Scissors or maybe tin-snips. Shouldn't be too hard. The bellows is intended to be printed as just perimeters with no infill (vase mode). A U shaped surface is not closed and would not make sense to the 3D printer. So its a bit wasteful on material but there is unfortunately no easy way around it with this code base.
You're very welcome to share pictures of successful prints in use.
Good luck.

Thanks. Having a D'oh moment...didn't think of simply cutting it...LOL.

Question
I would like to use that bellow on my CNC machine. I think i understand all the Variables. but which material would you use with witch Temperature ? Is there some experience i can start from. I do own an Anet A8 and Shapercube and an BIGBOX 3D Printer maybe one of the is better for the bellows than others. thx thomas

Find the link of the makes from thing main page

It is a good thing, but it would be even better with comments to give details of what the parameters do. I can work it out, but that takes more time of course.

Have a look in Thing Details

another request, can you please add a vertical wall ion top and bottom, something to lock the bellows with a wrapper on the slot, this also help the printing. i try to print 20 times and now i share the result as remix but is just a fail :)

hi,
i try to print with TPU but i fail every time, the edge are too close and the print fail while changing direction (inside or outside) now i'm printing scaled, i keep x/y and change the Z about 50mm more and it look like the right way to print it. I use the default STL proposed by costumizer.

Thanks for the feedback Elstak.
The Ext variable can be lowered if the overhang is to steep but that will also reduce the bellows range of motion some.
You're more than welcome to share photos if you succeed.

is possible to add a vertical segment, maybe just 0.2, between the edges in vertical as the radius for the horizontal one?

well is not the overhangs the problem but the corners where the edges are conneted.... i see just now the radius option in the customizer, i will share the result