Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

NerdAlert3D

Pegboard mounted coffee cup holder

by NerdAlert3D Jan 11, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

2540 % scale as stated by the author in Cura was fine to get the holes aligned to the 1 inch standard holes. Had some trouble with the screws though. They broke, so maybe try to increase the infill or the walls on these ones.

I changed the scale in Cura where the "Size Y (mm)" is 89mm and got a cup holder that fits a mug like a sleeve. Unfortunately the peg holes don't line up with the standard American pegboard. The top holes are about 5-6mm too close to the bottom line of holes (when you're looking at the cup/mug holder in the position you'd use it in). Because it's off, I haven't tried to adjust the scale for the pegs yet - I haven't even attempted to print them. If someone hops on it before I do (in the next day or three), I've measured the peg holes on my pegboard and they should be exactly 7mm wide on the shaft of the peg and I'd say should wind up being

For reference, in the image I submitted here the mug holder wound up [when looking at it as if you were going to use it] "Size X (mm) 66.75" = the height; "Size Y (mm) 89.0" = the EXTERIOR WALL diameter of the cup holder - measured across horizontally; "Size Z (mm) 93.45" = the depth - measured between the flat back plate to the front section of the circle of the cup holder part.

These measurements above are NOT the correct scale though, because again, the peg holes are misaligned (top holes to bottom holes) by about 5mm. I'm going to try to adjust by 5mm the scale of size Y (mm) [to 95mm] and see if that winds up putting my pegs at the right alignment. I'll report back!

Still working this. Went to print a new adjusted model and I wound up with spaghetti because I failed to properly clean & prepare my heated bed.

Same problem here. The piece imports to my slicer very scaled down. Any ideas would be helpful. Thanks again for the files! Can't wait to get mine printed out.

Sorry, I model in inches and when I export out of Inventor the scaling gets messed up. 1 in = 25.4 mm, and when my slicer software, Simplify3D, adjusts the model it bumps it by 2540 %.

Awesome got it! I made that mistake a few times myself. Unfortunately Sli3er isn't as smart.

the STL is very small, could you by change give me the measurements to up scale the design to print?