Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

alm865

Better Hydroclone

by alm865 Dec 21, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Nice stuff. So can you just leave it in the pond without the coke bottle if you want to use it as a pre-filter for your pump (to stop it getting clogged with gunk)?
eeek. I should've read this properly and had a look. This works with a pump pushing water into it. I was thinking I could plumb it into the input of a pump to stop crap getting to the impeller in the pump when it sucks water in. Oops. :/

The print turned out great except for one thing. The threads for the coke bottle end came out solid even though you can see them in my slicer.

couldnt print, wouldnt stay fixed to bed

How did you print it? Basically the two barbed inlet/outlets should be flat on the printer bed with the threaded coke bottle end pointing directly up.

If you have trouble use a 10mm brim. If you still have trouble I find some bostick blue glue helps with adhesion on glass/metal beds.

If you are still having issues, try halving the print speed of the first layer. If you are still having issues after that try, overextruding the first layer then set it back to 100% for the rest of the print.

If you have a heated bed then keep the bed at 60deg for the entire print, it may help adhesion. Also print the first layer hotter (try 225DegC for the first layer if using PLA, 255 for ABS, then drop it down to your normal printing temp for the other layers).

Honestly I usually have the reverse problem on my printer, I have an 10mm thick acrylic bed and PLA is super hard to get off it. I usually use glue so that I can more easily remove it from the bed.

I wouldn't use tape, I used tape for about a year, it's messy, leaves residue, and things don't stick that well to it unless you lather it with some abs-acetone slurry.

Thank you!!!!!! Its a beautiful design that reminds me of Viktor Schauberger, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyOGdjWDVM4