Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

tone001

Christmas Reindeer kit card

by tone001 Dec 6, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Looks great but turned out to be a b...h to print. The slots in the original version were way too tight on my Monoprice Voxel, the ones in the remix way too loose. I liked the idea so much that I spent a couple of days trying to calibrate things in but alas, in the end I felt the results weren't worth the effort as the final reindeer isn't really that pretty.

Don't be rude just because your printer isn't dialed in right lol

This is great! Thank you for sharing!

thx for making this, my family loved them thx.

Hi very cool concept, that’s remind me old toys when i was a kid (thinking o little soldiers) like this one
https://pin.it/pci3u3proarrxs

i would like to know which software you used for making the card? i googled a lot and didn’t find any tutorial :-s

I used MOI3D to design the 3d part of the card, but you could do it in most 3D software.

Okay thank you

Comments deleted.

Hello tone001,

Absolutely fantastic design and idea. As part of a scheme in school we have to set up and run a small-scale student business. Would it be okay to sell these in the weeks prior to Christmas this year? Full credit will be given to you for your innovative creation.

Many thanks.

Back in the last century I had to do something very similar at my school (we sold handmade candles and holograms!) so I know all about it. Happy for you to sell these within the context of a student scheme. Hope you sell a few! Tony

Thank you very much Tony! I have great admiration for people like you that meticulously design and share such wonderful content. Thanks again. I will keep you updated as to how things are progressing.

That's very kind of you to say! Are you 3D printing or laser cutting the cards?

I am 3D printing them on the Ender 3.

Hello! I wanted to laser cut some of these to give out in my son's class for Christmas. I'm pretty new at laser cutting and im using a glowforge. The materials I have are 1/8" thick, how do i adjust these so that the slots will fit in the holes? Thanks!

1/8" is 1.25mm which means you would have to reduce the size of the design by 83.33% to make the holes fit the smaller thickness.

You may have to tweak that scale depending on your laser and the material as the tolerances will be very small.

Tony

My printbed is only 125x125, can I just scale it down? Will the holes still fit?

Theoretically, but the smaller the size the more difficult it is to get tolerances accurate.

They should fit. Fit scaling up. Try and see.

Great design tone001. I made it with my Ender 3 with no problems and used a cheap PLA. I was really surprised of the trouble some had with the print. I scaled the X axis to 1 and also to 125% overall with Cura but your stl is perfect for the card.Here are some hints for anyone having a hard time.
I used a heated glass bed with Aqua net hair spray for adhesion.(let it dry before printing). No brim or raft. Soak in cold water and remove with a very sharp putty knife.Let dry and clip with small side cutter. You can hold together with a dab of super glue or a hot iron to tabs.
Settings I used -- .1 filament height and 100% infill and 75 print speed. A good artist can have fun painting.The card weighed 1/2 oz and took 1 1/2 hour to print.
Thanks for your design.

Comments deleted.

So,
It does not work, the holes are to small and even if I scale it up to 105% its not working...

Comments deleted.

This is really cool idea!!! I've seen similar model kits of tanks and stuff that look fun to build, but they're expensive.

Wow, awesome. It worked perfectly!

Hm, all my holes came out smaller than the tabs and I had to cut them to get them to fit. =(

Might want to look at your initial layer to make sure its not over 100%. The extra material will make the holes slightly smaller, and at this size its tricky to make things fit easily on every setup!

This is really awesome. I would like to send these out in Christmas cards! I just can't figure out how to get it off of my printer bed without destroying parts of it.

I am sorry, but this is all new to me. How do I get this, and does it come with instructions?

Neat! Make one for Halloween!?

Hey, I'm new to 3d printing and I was wondering if anyone could tell me how many grams this weighs and what settings you used. Thanks!

It printed well, just can't get the pieces together. The holes are smaller than the tabs. With a razor blade maybe we can make adjustments. We used premium eSun PLA on our Lulzbot mini, set at 210 degrees. Maybe the plastic ran too much and made the holes smaller. Perhaps if we try again, we'd do a slightly cooler temp, a suggestion for future users with similar products and this print. Thanks for a cool design!

Comments deleted.

Hi! may I ask what font you used for the card? I am adapting the design with my own text :)

If you mean the 2d printed one I made that myself using 3D software.

ah yes the 2D print, I already found a similar font, but thanks anyway :D and nice work!

The curvy part of the nose breaks every time, so this is a useless design unfortunately!!

Sorry to hear you have been having trouble with this, but it was specifically tuned to my printer, and settings. Loads of other people seem to have had better luck, so maybe its just not the right model for your machine. You can always remix it if needed.

The curvy part of the nose breaks every time, so this is a useless design unfortunately!!

I made on and it sucked it was way to thin and to small, it broke way to easily! Don't make one! If you make one edit in in another software and then print it. Trust Me!

Sorry to hear you have been having trouble with this, but it was specifically tuned to my printer, and settings. Loads of other people seem to have had better luck, so maybe its just not the right model for your machine. You can always remix it if needed.

I like the snap-together-sculpture-in-a-card concept, and it printed and went together OK, but the design itself creeps me out - It's not really a very merry Christmas for the reindeer who ended up with his head mounted on a plaque :(

Better a fake reindeer than a real one!

Thx for sharing the design! Everything prints fine, except the curvy bridge of the nose. That keeps breaking loose when I pry the print off the bed. Tried thinner walls (0.4) and layers (0.2) to no avail. Well, still looks the part!

I used gluestick to get round the issue of tiny parts on first layer. Also better if the travel speed is much lower as its the acceleration jerks that pull pieces off the bed.

Comments deleted.

Very inspiring idea! :) Thank you!

I like the concept and would like to use the dxf file on my laser cutter. To be fair, I am using a low power laser and BenCutLaser as my tool chain so the dxf handling is on the minimalist side. As a result, I am stymied by various issues. My tool chain can't handle the dxf file as is although Inkscape and LibreCAD can open it. At that point I am at a loss as to how to apply your suggested line treatments.

Also, there are a number of blue lines that run off the lower right edge, suggesting that there is something missing, if only a few annotations.

Have you tried opening it in Inkscape and saving it in a format or DXF version your software prefers?

The blue paths are for etching (low power cutting), but are optional if your laser / software cannot cope with those. The lines you mention are for writing a message to the recipient of the card.

If you cannot do partial cuts then the pop-out bits won't stay attached to the card for distribution. You can still use the elements to make a stag, but in that case only need the black and red paths, which can be cut in the traditional manner.

This is a cool idea, but seriously, you need to open up the slots a bit to make it easier for the parts to fit together. They are way too tight and do not fit together properly. I have a very well tuned 3D printer and I printed two of these at different S3D settings but could not get the slots and tabs to fit without using an Xacto knife to trim a bit from the slots. Okay for me, but not okay to be sending as a gift card.

Sorry you seem to be having issues. I know all printers and slicers have their differences, and its tricky with such small features to get one design that will work on all. Have you tried the remixed version? Otherwise feel free to do a remix that works better with your setup.

No, I guess I didn't realize there was a remix. I will try it. Thanks.

I also had this same issue with the slots but Im new to printing and also tried ABS for the first time so I attributed my troubles to that.. how can I find the remix version?

made 2 of these glues them together gonna spray them with glue aerosol then dip them in glitter when there finished ill post a pic
great little design but took 1 hour to print1
and thanks for sharing there great and very easy to assemble only had to adjust the slots on backing plate as were slightly to small

Glad you got them to print and then assembled. One thing to make sure is that the first layer isn't altered line width wise (some setups use this to aid adhesion). Also worth trying only one shell as that can help with tiny details.

I had to kill two print attempts on a new Prusa i3 style (Monoprice 13860), around the 7% mark. It was clear by then the print was failing, leaving wispy incomplete traces that were peeling up from the heated bed. I tried two different speeds and temp settings, to no avail. I'm relatively new to 3D printing but haven't had adhesion problems before. The bed was clean and level.

I've successfully printed the velociraptor business card model (conceptually the same as this), and numerous other models. I'm not sure what the problem with this thing is, but my printer definitely didn't like it.

Try a very slow first layer, and I used extra glue stick on my glass bed. Tiny details tend to lift off otherwise.

Comments deleted.

Thanks for your work!! I tried this on my TAZ5 and either the tabs were too big or the holes were too small. I understand that these two things are very dependent upon the printer you use.

Like an idiot, I reprinted at 105%. Of course, both the tabs and the holes were bigger so "no joy", if you're a pilot. But, it's the guys, like you, that print things like this that make the 3D printing experience more enjoyable - you don't have to design everything yourself. So thanks, even though I couldn't use it. My plan was to include with each XMAS card my wife sent out.

Thanks for your work!! I tried this on my TAZ5 and either the tabs were too big or the holes were too small. I understand that these two things are very dependent upon the printer you use.

Like an idiot, I reprinted at 105%. Of course, both the tabs and the holes were bigger so "no joy", if you're a pilot. But, it's the guys, like you, that print things like this that make the 3D printing experience more enjoyable - you don't have to design everything yourself. So thanks, even though I couldn't use it. My plan was to include with each XMAS card my wife sent out.

What settings were you using? Probably a adept tweaking those as the layer height is important. If the slicer has to round upon down the tabs will be too thick (or thin).

I use Simplify3D as the slicer. Primary layer height, the default for the TAZ 5, is 0.2 mm. There are other "first layer" settings that I have never played with. First layer speed is set to 50% I don't use glue on this machine for ABS since I have a PEI bed. No problem adhering.

Another possibility is that I should have tweaked the Z offset to prevent/minimize "elephant foot". I've already tossed the print so I can't examine it. I also should have tried printing on my PRUSA MK2 machine as well.

Christmas cards have already been mailed but I'll try your design again next year. Thanks, again, for your work! I haven't gotten around to creating "artistic" things like this yet. Most of my designs have been enclosures, hose size adapters, or other mechanical things.

Thanks for your work!! I tried this on my TAZ5 and either the tabs were too big or the holes were too small. I understand that these two things are very dependent upon the printer you use.

Like an idiot, I reprinted at 105%. Of course, both the tabs and the holes were bigger so "no joy", if you're a pilot. But, it's the guys, like you, that print things like this that make the 3D printing experience more enjoyable - you don't have to design everything yourself. So thanks, even though I couldn't use it. My plan was to include with each XMAS card my wife sent out.

Thanks for your work!! I tried this on my TAZ5 and either the tabs were too big or the holes were too small. I understand that these two things are very dependent upon the printer you use.

Like an idiot, I reprinted at 105%. Of course, both the tabs and the holes were bigger so "no joy", if you're a pilot. But, it's the guys, like you, that print things like this that make the 3D printing experience more enjoyable - you don't have to design everything yourself. So thanks, even though I couldn't use it. My plan was to include with each XMAS card my wife sent out.

Thanks for your work!! I tried this on my TAZ5 and either the tabs were too big or the holes were too small. I understand that these two things are very dependent upon the printer you use.

Like an idiot, I reprinted at 105%. Of course, both the tabs and the holes were bigger so "no joy", if you're a pilot. But, it's the guys, like you, that print things like this that make the 3D printing experience more enjoyable - you don't have to design everything yourself. So thanks, even though I couldn't use it. My plan was to include with each XMAS card my wife sent out.

Do you know the dimensions of the card your using?

A6 (105mm x 148mm)

Thanks a lot!!

Thanks a lot!!

:( spent an hour printing this only to find that none of the holes fit! possible to release a version with a bit wider holes? Thanks!

depending on the 3D printer/slicing program you may have to work the finish a bit to allow them to slot together as that is what I have had to do on a few of the ones I have printed out.

BTW tone001 great print :)

Are you sure you printed it at the right size and settings?

:( spent an hour printing this only to find that none of the holes fit! possible to release a version with a bit wider holes? Thanks!

Thanks for the great idea and product. Can it be printed on an UP2 printer? I have bad experience with similar creations (like the dinosaur 'business card') which can't really be detached from the raft.

Merry Christmas (soon) !

No idea I'm afraid, I don't have one of those printers. If anyone else does and has successfully printed this design on the UP2, please let us know in the comments!

Thanks for the prompt reply!

Of course you could just try it and see. It only uses 1.36m of filament (0.28mm diam) so its not wasteful.

Comments deleted.

How long does this take to print?

Entirely depends on your machine and settings. But Cura estimates that at 0.15mm layers it would take 1.5 hours and use 10g / 1.4m of 2.8mm filament. I printed about 75 of these last year, and it did take a while, but 2 up you can print 8 in 12 hours.

Very nice. How about another subject?
Reduced the thickness to 1.2 for easier fit up and printed at 0.3 layer height for a 4 layer print. Could provide more slot length clearance on next one.
Thank you for creativeness.

25m:8s on my machine

what is your printer settings ? I can't assemble the piece together, they don't fit.

Thanks =)

0.4 nozzle, 0.1 > 0.2 layer height depending on the accuracy of your machine, PLA, no raft, no supports, 100% infill (using top and bottom layers)

thanks, and the wall ? i have 0.8 , i am using cura

I tend to use 0.4 for fiddly things as you tend to get better fill (with less gaps)

Comments deleted.

As with all slot-together card prints, you should release a version with just the pieces, and no border or tabs. Many people put it together the moment it comes off the bed, and having the border just wastes time and filament.

kind of defeats the idea? i think its really cool that its on the borders. Its like an old air fix kit!

It totally defeats the idea of mailing it as a card, but it also totally defeats the idea of wasting plastic and time on something that would require less work if it were printed in separated pieces.

The old Airfix kits you mentioned are injection molded, and the borders/tabs were there to allow many pieces to print from a single mold, as well as to ensure they were still organized for the person assembling them. This is useful if you plan to mail this print to someone, so I love the fact that I can print it as a pop-out card. However, the tabs leave unsightly marks on the final product, and as stated before, they waste plastic and time for someone who plans on assembling the model right off the print bed.

I'm not saying this model should not have a border and tabs. They serve an excellent purpose for a certain scenario. I'm simply saying that I'm less likely to print it out when it's going to require extra work and I'm going to throw away 20% of it.

Feel free to do a remix!

hi
love the design
what software did you use to do the exploded vies for the instructions?

I used the PDF export feature of MoI3D http://moi3d.com/

thank you i will check it out for future projects

Comments deleted.

Hi
Thanks for sharing the project
How could I modify it, for example, by writing merry Xmas in French...
Could I modify it from your file ?
Thanks a lot
Jean-Marc

If you need to modify the text, please feel free. I could probably do it for you, but depends on how quickly you want it!

Thanks
I will do it.
Could I modify the .stl file with something like tinkercad ?

I reckon that Meshmixer is probably the best tool.

I love it too, I would also put in a request for a flattened version for laser cutting too please :)

Thanks so much,
Greg

Done! would love to see the end result as its trickier to specify the cut styles using just a DXF.

Thanks so much! appreciate the quick response. I'll send on photos when I get a chance to make it :)

Fantastic idea, you couldn't perhaps flatten onto a SVG file so can cut on the laser ?

Stuart

Done! would love to see the end result as its trickier to specify the cut styles using just a DXF.

Thank you, will give it a bash and see. Possibly have to upsize it for 3mm material

Yeah you would have to cut it at 200% (A4)

Opened file last night, artwork is perfect but upsizing takes away from the Xmas card concept. To keep it at the same size need to resize all the holes.

Opened file last night, artwork is perfect but upsizing takes away from the Xmas card concept. To keep it at the same size need to resize all the holes.

At that size 3mm would be too chunky and lead to too much strain on small parts. I would urge you to find some 1.5mm ply or card.