Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ppastor304

MicroSD Card Holder

by ppastor304 Dec 3, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Holes are a bit tight, but that's OK. Thank you!

The holes for the micro-SDs fits perfect (printed with PLA) and also lid fits perfect.
But it is recommended to use the slicer software to turn the lid (AA8_SD_Top). If you dont you need a support structure.

does not fit any of my microsd

So try to resize the holes. I posted the Solid file to do that. I hope you solve the problem :)

holes are to small

When I printed it, the holes were the perfect size to hold the cards. Maybe the differences between our printers or the PLA brands we use can cause those problems. I'm sorry about that my friend.

The holes are perfect, its printer setup and resolution that causes the issue. Two printers here, Ender 3 and Anet A8. First I printed one at 0.05 resolution (as suggested) on the A8, and for kicks, printed another at 0.2 on my ender. Ender's holes were too small.. So then I printed another on the ender at 0.05 and it was tighter than the A8 at 0.05. There's more squish on my ender (still tweaking) which closes the holes just enough to make it tight / almost too tight. Printed at 0.2 on the A8 rendered it useless. So if you are having problems with fitment, check your squish and USE 0.05 as your layer height! Yes it takes 5.5 hours to print instead of 1.5, but it WORKS..