Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ThomasKTN

Direct Drive for Ultimaker with Default Rods

by ThomasKTN Nov 24, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

With all do respect. The image you show that state "before/after direct drive" aren't representing general print quality without direct drive. I'm referring to the blue object on the left. I use these: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:40041http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... to tighten the stepper belts and my circles are perfectly circular, even those of 2mm. Of course you completely eliminate the possibility of slack on the belt by driving the rods directly, but I think the stepper belt tensioner upgrade is a little easier to accomplish. However I do think it is an interesting 'redesign' of the concept to drive the printhead.

Spring-loaded NEMA 17 steppers / belt tensioner

That is absolutely true. At the beginning my precision was also better.
When i started my "problem solving" i also saw the other solutions.
In the end, i found no solution without having to buy new parts.
So i decided to make a minimal hardware solution to removed the problem entirely.

I also thought about add 2 more Steppers, so al the Rods are direct driven. But since i added those 2 directly to the rods, i had no flaws in my circles.

Sincerely
Thomas

Thanks for the direct drive! Just printed it, looks perfect!

In case someone wants to use 608z bearings as I did, find the stl. for the rod spacer here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:224649http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Direct Drive 608z bearing fit
by naba559

Hi Thomas

I Have printed the parts along with N Foley new mount and its is working OK, but on the rod spacer what size is the centre hole for the bearing as they seem to small for the bearing to fit, I had to use a dremel to enlarge the holes but its made the walls weak on the spacer. I was hoping to resize the hole slightly to compensate but can't seem to do that with an STL file any chance you can help out, As in do you know a way that I can?

Thanks
Kev

Hi Kev

It have the same Problems from time to time.
When my UM is over extruding a bit, the holes get too small.
I upload you the Rodspacer as Sketchup file right now, then you may change the radius as needed.

Sincerely
Thomas