Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

3DBROOKLYN

Flying Helicopter Toy

by 3DBROOKLYN Nov 11, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello, in which direction should I print the launcher? I made a first try by printing on the side but supports were created inside. If I put it upright, I also see that supports will be created inside. The problem is that I do not know how to remove internal media.

It is meant to print on it's side, so that the tunnel is closest to the buildplate. You should be able to print it without support - or try lowering support density so it's easier to remove. I have a file that fits perfectly inside and I push the support out from the back end.

Comments deleted.

All, I made a remix of the tail section: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3498961

The zipper part didn't always make contact with the blade teeth, so I made it thicker. Also as others have recommended, I sliced just a small amount off the tail so the whole thing can print flat with no supports required.

Flying Helicopter Toy - New Tail

Can someone help a new guy? The first part of the tail prints ok but the long part will not stick down to the bed. Any help is appreciated

Do you have support enabled? If so, try making it denser and print with a raft. Hope that helps!

That worked thanks. I dont lnow why supports were disabled in Cura when I tried to make it. I usually keep it checked.

Look up a support group of your printer on FB, Thats what has helped me the most

This is a great design. Works very well and my 2 year old boy loves it.

Thank you for this great toy! Good Job!!

E
What is the best material for this model.. so that it is more durable

We normally print it out of PLA and it is fine. Make sure you are printing everything in the right orientation so that the pull cord doesn't break. But you can try ABS or PET for a stronger print

i made it. it is working good. thank for makers work.

Glad you like it! Thanks for sharing

looks cool!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hello,
how nice your game,
I thought you might be interested in my project, it's a lamp printer.
what do you say?
thanks bye

Wow, that's awesome!!

I've printed many of these in PETG for strength. They work well as long as I use S3D to reorient the rip cord so the cord is lying flat on its side on the bed. My strategy eliminates part of the tail, but the toy looks fine without that part and it's strong enough to withstand some abuse.

Front and flier are good. I've tried 4 times to print the back gear part and all were failures, there is no support, please help a novice..., thanks.

Hey there, you should print it so that the gears on the back are pointing up, like mountains. And with support. Hope that helps!

i think you redo the rip cord part so that the long zipper side is laying on the build plate. Just move it a few mm down so you don't have to print with any support material.

Printed in PLA (0,2mm layer) but the "back" goes so hard in the helicopter... someone else with this problem???

Same settings (PLA and 0.2 mm layer) and same problem here. A little bit more clearance around the teeth would be helpful.

I love it! First few flies were hard, because of the tolerances, but now it works great!
Thank you for the design!

For the life of me, I could not get the front part to print while lying on its side. The landing skid kept coming off the bed and causing the print to fail. I ended up rotating to print sitting upright. There was more support material to remove, but it printed fine and works great.

I should note, I tried both PLA and ABS, with and without glue stick on my PEI-covered bed (Prusa I3 MK2).

I'm so glad to hear you had problems with it too, lol. Not to be mean or anything, of course. I'm on my 4th attempt of printing with ABS on glass with a purple elmers glue stick, and while the first layer prints fine, the teeth on the puller seem to go haywire once the small bit of support has printed. Also the body of my copter is doing exactly what you had said. I might be moving on from this one if this last attempt fails.

Thank you for this fun toy. Printed in ABS and even forgot to turn off rafting on the prop. Works great even with a bit of drag on there. My kids think I'm a wizard as this was my third and 4th prints.

Made at 50% size and added length to puller. Works great!

Successful print on my 100mm x 100mm x 120mm Printrbot Play by scaling everything down to 0.7x original size. The back needed to be laid diagonally across the print surface. Worked great, fun toy!

Great copter, but I accidentally broke the helicopter-back leaving a working length of 60 mm, which suddenly added zip to you design. Try it , I say . Cheers G

These are great! Printed 6 models in 2 different colors. All in PETG. Handed them out to the nieces and nephews for Xmas. They were a hit! They work great, and totally durable for ages 3-12. Thanks so much for the design and share!!!!