Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Brass_Lion

Imperial Assault slotted door

by Brass_Lion Aug 13, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Any plans on making a door for this?

Impreso correctamente si se imprime al revés en mi ender3, y las puertas del juego encajan perfectamente después en este marco de puerta, felicidades por tu trabajo.

Would you make a 3D printed door to go inside this frame?

I tried printing these, and because of non-manifold errors, they did not print properly. Meshmaker confirms the errors are in the same places the prints separated. Not sure how to fix it.

Sorry - I'm actually working on a fix for this but something has gone terribly wrong in the STL, as you said, and my primitive CAD skills aren't yet up to the task. What slicer did you use? I've seen it work on Cura and Simplify 3D, I think some slicers might ignore these errors.

I'm trying to figure out the best way to print these out on a MP mini V2. When Cura uses infill, it is too much to remove with the detailed control panels and doors. I have laid the model on its side and the bottom face is just messed up with the base support. I am going to try and print it standing up without support and see how much sag I get. If anyone else has experience with the MPminiV2 and successfully printed one PLEASE LET ME KNOW!!

Print it upside down, it prints perfectly that way (cylindrical buttons aside).

I just got an MP Select Mini, and I actually printing this standing up with no supports and it turned out alright. There's a little sag on the top section and the circular buttons are a little blobby, but it's table quality at least. I'm working on a few ways to print this more easily, but the slot in the middle has frustrated a lot of those.
I'd try printing it upright, with supports only for the exposed top crossbar - not inside the slot, I tried that and the support will never come out. I'm going to print another one of these soon, now that I have a printer that doesn't mangle them. I'll share the Gcode if it works.
I might also modify it so there aren't any little details that stick out - I think if I make the buttons hemispheres instead of cylinders it will help.

Have you tried printing it upside down? I'm hoping to print this soon. Just wondering if it's been tried.

I just did and it’s easy and perfect!

Thanks for the response and suggestions. I just got the mini so I am basically just pumping raw gcode files into it without much knowledge on any of the CURA settings. I will have to look into how to focus the support material as when Cura runs support it puts it everywhere. If you do find a gcode that works, please post it.

ok did some more research and found that I needed to tweak my retract time/speed. I did some small tests and found that 4.5mm at 40mm/s eliminated the stringing. The sag was pretty much non existent, I will post pics ASAP.