Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Ondra89

Headphone stand

by Ondra89 Nov 7, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

In this design width of the piece at the curves is not constant, so the result is that if you use Concentric as the surface pattern, you will get asymmetric wedges at several points between the otherwise-parallel lines. For slightly better appearance, I suggest using the one at https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:395839
(Edited - not a remix - sorry about that)

Omega-style headphone stand

Hi, I designed this based on the pictures of the wooden headphone stand, this one: http://www.elusivedisc.com/Sieveking-Sound-Omega-Headphone-Stand-Walnut/productinfo/SKSHPSW/ . If I had found your stand I wouldn't bother, I would just print yours :-D . So this is not a remix, it's not scaled, it is just a bit differently made, but based on the same idea.

How do you guys get the "legs" to insert into the "head" all the way without breaking the item? I have a 1/4" gap, and am afraid to use any more force. Did you use a heatgun? I don't want to destroy the thing after 20+hours of printing and so much PLA.

Hi, I just sanded the legs a bit and then it fits. If you sand just enough the legs then fit tightly and you don't need any glue or anything. Don't worry to use moderate strength, it is quite durable.

Hi! Thanks for sharing! I'm printing it right now with 0 infill and 0 top layers (3 bottom layers and 3 perimeters). Like a vase. I think it may be a little flimsy but print fast enough to try (160mm/s). I'll print with infill later too to compare, but I will shrink the Z to just 80mm. That will be enough for the biggest of my headphones .

Great, post pictures once it's finished, if you can. I am interested how it will go with no infill.

I've just uploaded a few (bad) photos.
I think that if I push the parts all the way down, I will break them. I've sanded it a little but not enough to assamble correctly.
Btw I will not downsize it when I print another, I love the way it came out.

Thanks for the photos. I think you need to sand ( that's the word :-) ) it a bit more, the thin parts on the legs, at least I had to do that with mine to fit. I didn't adjust the size of those parts, because after bit of sanding it fit nicely and it holds really firmly. I am not sure though, how will it behave when printed with no infill.