Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
MitchelBie

EDC Spinner/Fidget toy

by MitchelBie Oct 12, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Can you upload the blue model ?

100.75% scaling worked for me. I used pliers to put the ABEC 9 Warp Speed bearings in (those were only for the middle one I used ones I took out of my skateboards to put my ABEC 9s in for the outer ones. ABEC 5s & 7s). I could have probably gotten the 100.02% size to work too, I used a hammer instead and kind of broke it though (2/4 holes broke...I mean...come on...I hit it with a hammer...of course it would break)

I am going to try to find some covers to print out too. It's pretty cute. Thanks for this!!!

Really easy to do now that I know how. Put the bearings flat on the hole and work your way around squeezing a bit as you go around. You won't get it in with 1 squeeze, I worked around in a circle and went around 3-6 times until it was in all the way. Then it worked.

My Anet A8 printed it in about 28 minutes...because I accidentally did 5% infill. I'll hope they don't drop them on concrete...wish me luck, lol.

Printed at 100% and 22mm OD bearings pressed in nicely, being careful to apply pressure to outer bearing only. Nice design. Thank you.

i have standard rideshop bearings(abec 7) i scaled them to 100.015 and it worked good, before that i had tried 100.05, 100.3 and even 100.005 but over all 100.015 worked for me:)