Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

phreak42x

AR-15 Foregrip - Larger scale for bigger rails

by phreak42x Nov 7, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

can you post a version that is the same except without the grooves? my printer messes them up every time even with support.

How are you printing it? I had the best print results, with the rail side down on the print bed and handle pointing straight up. Also what layer thickness are you set to? I don't recall having any issues printing the grooves in the handle. I don't even think it used supports for that part. I didn't create this foregrip myself, I just remixed someone elses design, and scaled it larger to fit the standard rail size. I MIGHT be able to figure out how to patch it over, but I'm no expert lol.

The layer. Height is .05 mm (50um). I am using support but my slicing software (cure) womt add supports in the grooves because if how small they are

I also recommend a better printing software. I've never used CURE, but I know that a good printing program goes a long way to making better prints. I use the Makerbot software, since my printer is a clone and has the makerbot firmware.

wow... .05mm is SUPER thin. Most 3d printers only go down to 0.1mm (I have a makerbot clone, flashforge creator dual extruder). I believe I printed mine at 0.3mm. Try a thicker extrusion and see if it helps.

what infill should i use? 10% broke when i tried to pull it off the rail.

I think I used 30%, maybe 60%. You don't want it TOO hollow(10% way too little), because it has to handle the recoil+weight of the gun. If you have the plastic to spare, make it as tough as you can, maybe 70-80% infill(I think I used 70%). Mine is pretty solid, fired over 2k rounds, carried it by the foregrip, used the foregrip as a bench rest, and still hasn't budged or shown signs of cracking.

I figured out how to print with out supports...Can't believe it took me so long to figure out some thing so simple...lol

how do I print with out supports?

I made this and it fits my rails like a glove. No wiggle room whatsoever even without a screw. Thanks!

What size screw do you use?

BeanieBro - It's been several years since I made this, but stabbing wildly in the dark, I'm guessing that I used M5 screws (5mm). probably 40mm long? You'd have to measure your rail to be sure, but just thinking about what I had on hand at the time.. M5 x 40mm sounds right in my head.

By the way, that foregrip I printed back in 2013, is still attached and working, 6 years and thousands of rounds later.

Good luck!

Is it still working?
I'm thinking of making this

3 years and 4000+ rounds. Still going strong. Love it.

If your making it as a legitimate fore-grip, I would advise against it. Mine snapped after a year of use when I least expected it. Not very safe.

What print settings and infill density did you use? I've put over 4000 rounds through mine, and use the grip as a handle, swing it around by it all the time. I'm guessing you cheaped out and didn't have the density settings high enough, or print settings not correct. I'm past 3 years of having this foregrip and no sign of failure yet.

No problem! Mine came out snug too, but I put a screw in for good measure! :)

No problem! Mine came out snug too, but I still put a screw in for good measure :) caliper