Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ccantwel

Pocket Pill Box

by ccantwel Sep 26, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Nice, I like that it has smooth corners so it is nice in your pocket. Really nice sliding lid. I am using PrusaSlicer and had to make it 2000%
but no problem printed out good.

when I pull the wide model in to editor or a slicer the size is tiny. Can you check on your end, and fix if need be

In Cura, scaling to 2540% worked perfectly (25.4 mm/inch) -- some multiplier of that figure seems to work pretty well for most things.

This is an issue I see from time-to-time. It seems to depend on what your import does with the mm vs. inch setting. All the slicers I use have a setting to convert mm->inch or visa/versa. Which slicer are you using?

Great design! I would like to make something similar using fusion 360, how did you make the lip where the lid goes?

I sketched a little triangle on the plane in front of it, then created a sweep along the path of the rim. Hope that helps.

Great! thank you, that is what i ended up doing, do you mind if i post a remix with a less steep overhang?

By all means.

I printed one with black PLA. Fits perfectly.

Nice boxes. I've printed several and always have some challenges on the underside of these. The overhangs are a little challenging for my printers. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Wow, I really don't have much in the way of help other than to add supports. I'm not good enough at printer settings to tell you if changing anything would help. Might just be a printer capability issue? :-(

I just made one of these last night. Thanks for uploading, this is a handy little device. Happy printing!

The Pill Box Lid with groove wide does not want to load. Might be a broken file

Can you try again and let me know. I just gave it a go and the file downloaded and opened. Maybe a momentary glitch???

This looks nice. Wish you had some pictures with a hand or some pills for scale. Luckily some of the other makers' pics do show this.

I added a new, wider version. Hope that helps. Still thinking of some sort of latch so the keychain part can be added.

Mine is TIGHT as heck. Any idea how to reduce that? Without sanding i mean.

There are a number of good, free applications that let you stretch/shrink/scale objects. I use Fusion 360 from Autodesk, but 123D Design is another good one. Not sure if Google's Sketchup does it or not. If you scale the lid down ever so slightly, you should be good to go.

I keep my cyanide capsules in this just in case I get captured by the North Koreans. Thanks!

Nice design! A optional update to consider would be adding a small ring so you can attach to a keychain.

I think that's a good idea. Question for you though - do you feel secure enough in the lid latch to put it on a key chain?

I am printing one right now, so I cannot say if it is secure enough. But, maybe you could allow for a hole through both the lid and the body for a small clip or ring, to keep it secure on a key ring. Might be a pain to get the pill out, depending on the clip, though.

Comments deleted.

Great little design. I had to sand the sides of my cover slightly so that it would slide into place. I use this every day now. I used to bring my entire pill bottle to work in the morning, but would sometimes forget whether or not I took my pill, so now just bringing one pill with me every day solves that problem! Thanks.

I'm really happy it's helped - thanks much for commenting.
I think because of the tolerances that any change in printing will affect the fit. I'll try to remember to get the printing parameters I used and post them.