Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

aaskedall

Pip Boxes

by aaskedall Sep 12, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Prints nicely, thanks! I think the handles need support to print cleanly, but in Simplify3D, when I added support, it did the entire inside of the drawer with very fine spacing (to support the angle of the drawer front), which wound up weighing a bit more than half of the rest of the actual drawer and box!

So, be sure and adjust the overhang threshold for support and visualize the slice to make sure you get supports under the drawer handles but not for the inside of the drawer.

Nice work!
Could you post the inside measure of each one?

I was so excited to see this! However, I thought there would be a dxf file for cutting on a laser cutter. :(
However, it looks like a great design!

The thing is designed to be made on a 3d printer since the boxes are print in place (pip) they would be impossible to make on any other platform of manufacturing because the printer prints the containers with lips that keep them from coming out of the main body. However, I could see one cutting up the stl to convert to dxf...

Looks great! I'm a noob at this, and tried to print this on my new Prusa i3 mk2 after having sliced it in Cura (0.2 layer hight, 5% infill). The problem I'm getting is with the drawer when it shall print the first layer upon the infill (layer 24 with .2, no build plate). It does not print a square that it then fills. Instead it prints diagonally which means that it has to turn 180 degrees over the previous layer that is a 5% infill layer -> e.g. it tried to make a mid-air turn that does not work. Any tip on what I can do to remedy this? Thanks!

Thanks a lot for this, I just printed one out. Just some observations, I found the gap between the drawer and the frame a little too big, the drawer is really loose. Also I really like how the legs inside helps to secure the drawer inside the frame, but due to the legs being behind the drawer, the drawer is heavier on the front thus tilted when fully extended. One possible enhancement is to add a small recess at the center of the both sides of the drawer, and at the frame, two extruding lines extending into the recess, this way the drawer will stay straight when extended. All in all, excellent design for one piece printing and no supports required.

A simple and clever design that prints nicely. Well done.

With a finished normal drawer in my hand (ABS, 0.2mm layer height) my first reaction is that the clearance between the frame and the drawer could be less. Maybe half. The frame walls could be thinner too. A bridge-less drawer-pull would be an improvement for many. (Mine printed fine, with only a little drooping.)

I hope that any remixes stick with the same outside dimensions to maintain compatibility.

This looks amazing! It kinda reminds me of that old-school game tetris; would u consider doing some boxes like those from tetris? I think my nephews would get a kick out of that and help them organize some small items of theirs.

Hi, this is pretty great and I have it going on my printer right now. Would you consider sharing a .stp file so other could remix your design? My thought is to add alternative drawer options with separators so you can have two different items in the same drawer (nuts on one side, matching bolt on the other, for example). Another idea would be to have a shallow removable tray that sits along the sides of the drawer. I love the modular design, and it would be great to be able to customize it!

Could you please make a shorter version of the long drawer so that the front faces are flush when you stack smaller ones on top using the front holes? Would also mean I could print it - the maximum height my printer can do is 150mm. Thanks!

Hi nice design
How to print without supports? if the drawer slots have a long flat overhang surface, in that direction of printing

Thanks! the inside of the drawers are angled so it is self supported. Just print them as is.

Oh i saw great idea, but the handle sure needs for some printers, maybe better as an arc shape

You could round the angled inside face, so that you can easily take out small or round parts.

Could you post separate .stl files for the drawers and the drawer slots? It would be cool to have the drawer be one color and the frame be another color. Thanks!

So, the drawer doesn't come out from it's holder because it all prints as one piece. :\ Sorry!

For most printers, sure. But the two colors can be done with a dual extrusion printer like I have.

Oh yeah, totally can do. Didn't realize you were talking dual extrusion.

I'd love to see some photos of these if you printed it with different colors.

Should the boxes be printed in the orientation that they are in the file?

Yes, print them in that orientation with no supports. When it finished the parts will slide.

Thanks for the quick response. I reduced them to 90% to get them to fit on my flashforge. Will let you know how they turn out.

Added and featured the same day. Pretty impressive

Sharing on reddit probably helped with that

How is the inside face of the drawers supported? All bridging, or is the inside face angled to eliminate the need to bridging? Looks very nice!!

The inside face is angled pretty severely but its enough so that it's self supported. and thanks!

Very nice design, and also well printed.
I love the modular type stuff, print what you want and stack, great stuff!!

Thanks a lot! hopefully it prints well.