Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

doughsk8er

Zelda Wind Waker Treasure Chest

by doughsk8er Sep 15, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I've had a lot of issues with the alignment pins and the hinges. The pins require a lot of adjustment to get wedged in and the hinges will not move, they're rock solid. I'm planning on sizing the pins down a tiny bit to see if that might help, but I have no idea what to do for the hinges. I've got a .5 nozzle, do you think that could be the issue?

It's possible but I doubt the nozzle width would matter too much as long as the slicer you're using is setup correctly.

These were designed with a part tolerance of .2mm layer height so anything larger than that might require modification. You might want to reduce the pin scale by .1% and see if that helps.

As for the hinges, again .2 mm tolerance and I had to "snap" them free after printing. I used needle nose pliers for one side and snapped the other side free.

Let me know if any of this helps. I'm happy to redesign pieces based on feedback.