Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

O3D

Economical Drawers

by O3D Sep 2, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Can anyone help me with designing a good voronoi pattern like this. I have windows and I have tried with mesh mixer.

Hey man this thing really needs an updated description, major issues that are only addressed if you read all the comments.

1.) Supports: The guy designed it to use supports, which defeats SOME of the purpose of saving plastic, but hey. I printed it successfully in ABS with NO supports, using .3 layer height, and I did it by sticking it to a heated glass bed (110) with a gluestick, and printing the ABS 5 degrees cooler than the minimum recommended by the manufacturer. The enclosure was heated to 50C and there were no enclosure vents or fans running besides fume exhaust to create a slight negative pressure. I also turned ON the print cooling fan at print height 20mm. This did cause minor concave warping on the top and bottom, but I I just put it in warm water and then pressed it down on a flat surface for a sec to straighten that out. The cooler hot end temps and print cooling fan allowed even the very thick .3 layer height ABS to cool enough to bridge.

2.) Size: This is a big one! The model does not function as published. The drawers are too big for the shelf. I printed my drawers (after the first one, which made me make a thingiverse account just to b**** about this), at 98% size and they fit great. So if you've already knocked out the shelf and figured out it's too small for the drawers, don't reprint the shelf, just scale down the drawers to 98%.

3.) Design issues: If you touch this up in tinkerCAD first you'll be a lot happier. The back corners of the shelf (like, open end of the shelf facing you, so the "back" is farther from you) does not have enough contact with the shelf rails. This causes (sometimes) minor deformation of the rails, and overall is a much weaker structure. The top shelf actually has NO contact with the corners, so extend that shelf back slightly for a better design. Do the same for the back-right corner of the second shelf from the bottom.

4.) Design Issues again: Scaling up OR down the shelf/drawer models by 2% cuts the print time by 33%. This is because the thickness of the majority of the lines and rails is not a happy multiple of .4, and your printer has to go back and fill in the weird gaps, which takes forever. Slightly squarshing the design up or down fixes this. Just remember to scale your drawers in the same way.

I hate to have so many complaints, I printed this out of all the millions of shelves because it's a cool looking design that stood out from the crowd, but the things I addressed here need to be in the description, not in the comments.

Comments deleted.

When you say print at 101% do you mean infill or scale? If you mean scale what is the original clearance between parts?

Comments deleted.

thanks for making this item available on Thingiverse. Currently 6 hours into the print of the main case, and so far it is looking really good. Also happy that I got my new filament delivered, so I can make the drawers in a different color. I am very excited about the size of this thing as it will fit perfectly on the back of my desk. Just need to print 2 more after this one. Will post in "Made" with picture when done.
Printing it on a Creality 3d CR-10, 205C nozzle and 60C bed, with the raft. 6 hours in at 23%, so another 20 hours?

** Edit : Printed the first two drawers, and it looks like I need to sand down the sides a bit, and shave off the top 1mm or so. I did print the the drawers in purple PLA and the main case in grey PLA, perhaps there is a small difference between those two?
But its slowly coming along.

I used Slic3r and printed the shelf at 75% with supports, should have checked the print before I started, one entire side was covered both inside and outside with a wall of supports and there were several on the other side as well. Took probably 14 hours to print and wasted a lot of material on supports. I decided to try and salvage the shelf and began the process of cutting and breaking off the supports. Poked, jabbed and sliced open my hand in the process of removing supports, and still haven't gotten them all off. In the meantime, I printed all 5 of the shelves at 75%. I finally got one of the spaces clear of supports and tried to slide a drawer in and it wouldn't fit. I guess I should have read the comments before even starting this print. :(

Prints great on a 120x120x120 bed scaling everything to 75%. I had to scale the drawers to 74% because the tolerances got too tight from the down scale. You should make a 4 drawer version for those limited to 120mm.

Yeah I should have read this first. Trying to sand down the drawers is a pain in the backside...but mostly my fingers.

Will need supports. Got about 3 hours in and many parts were not holding up so I ended up stopping to prevent further waste. Printed with a anet a8 with pls.

I should have specified that the shelf needed supports. Let me know how it turns out!

If you need supports for this print, just use a solid wall.
That way it is more stable, you don't have any waste material, and print failures are much less common.

I think overall far more material was wasted already because of failures, than was saved by the holes in the wall

There are only a few areas on the shelf that need support. I compared the voronoi shelf to the shelf before applying the pattern. The shelf with pattern, supports and raft, and 20% infill came out to 150 grams. The shelf without pattern, no supports, with raft, and 20% infill came out to 217 grams. You save 67 grams. Remove the raft and the full shelf is 199 grams. You save 49 grams.

I try it in ABS but it's not working. Fail at 50% due to thermal retractation (even with 100°C bed heat). Sould retry with PLA.

I noticed this says no supports, but if you look at the file many parts of the shelf holder will be floating in the air if you do not use supports.

Has anyone made this? If so please tell me how you printed this. (With or w/o supports?)

The details tab says that a design goal was to be able to print this with minimal or no support. How are you orienting the drawers to do that?

Print the drawers with the handles on the ground plane. Supports should not be required to print the drawers since there are no complex or hanging features. The shelf may need supports though.
Edit: do not print as oriented, my CAD program is saving stl files on the wrong axis

If I scaled this 116% would the voronoi pattern still be rigid? Thanks

I'm sure it would. It might flex a little more but that's not a problem as long as you're not stacking stuff on top without the drawers in the shelf. The drawers help keep the shelf rigid.