Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

kel

simple sunglasses clip

by kel Aug 13, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I had some trouble printing mine. I am very new to 3D printing as I only started less than 2 weeks ago. I printed 2 of these. One was with ABS and the other with PLA. Both times, I leveled the bed before printing. My problem is that on both prints, the bottom of each end of the clip does not have the properly rounded edge like the top side does. On both prints, each end looks like someone took a bite out of the bottom corner. Otherwise the clip is perfect. The first time it happened, I chalked it up to lack of experience with ABS but when I re-leveled the bed and reprinted with PLA and the same thing happened, I think there must be something else going on. I have looked at your photos and pulled the file into my modeling program and the file looks right. What could I be doing wrong? I will try to post a photo in a moment

Try adding support to your print, and enabling the cooling fan on the 2nd layer onward. When printing the bottom round edge, it's actually over hanging as it prints upwards, so the support helps there. By turning on the cooling fan, it actually causes your edge to solidify faster before it has the opportunity to droop down. You can play with your print speed also.
As long as your print can adhere to your bed the whole time, there shouldn't be any issue with your bed levelness and bed temperature. But take note, when turning on your nozzle cooling fan, the whole temperature dynamics will change and you might need to increase your bed temperature, and/or add brim or raft to counter it.

Thanks for your reply. I printed it several times and usually, I did print with support but there are several option and I am still very new. I'm pretty sure I used Brim and support type of "touching buildplate". I have not ever played with the cooling fan option but I checked and it is turned on by default so it was on during the print. My bed temperature for PLA has been set to 70. I had read somewhere that heating the bed was not necessary for PLA and that source said to go down to 50 but I tried printing another project while setting the bed temperature to 50 and I could tell right away it was going to fail because the first layer was not sticking in several places so I moved back to 70 and that has seemed to work. My print speed is and was set to 50 and could go all the way to 150 but I haven't ever changed that yet.Thanks again. I may try it again with a different kind of support. As a newbie, I'm looking at this project and it doesn't look like it would need much if any support except on those corners. Maybe a "touching everywhere" option would be in order.

I made this the other day & was working great. Unfortunately on a hot day with the car interior at 40ºC it warped & drooped. Would recommend making it from something other than PLA.

yes, ABS would be a better choice. my print with ABS works great under the sun.