Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

MeHoo

Flexible Tubing - 1/4

by MeHoo Feb 4, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed 9 of these at once as a practical test using your recommended settings and PLA at 220 degrees Fahrenheit. They fit together just fine and they work okay, but some of them are just a tad loose, though that is probably more to do with my hardware than your design, honestly. Good design! I do wish you could include some multi-connectors, though. T's and Y's and an X connector would be what I need just now for use as a skeleton for a toy I am making for my son.

try with hot water, 50 or 60 degrees, I printed on 0.2mm pla and had no problems, submerge both pieces by halves to join.

Comments deleted.

I printed in pla on high resolution and I was not able to get the pieces together.

heat up the rim of the bigger side with a heat gun at 180 for pla. push smaller end in w a bit of force and then squeeze bigger end over the small end. that's it. printed many of these and all are good.

Comments deleted.

nice idea, but none of them work. printed every resolution, all of them had to be hammered into each other and dont move.

I was able to get them to print and work. where you using PLA. You should use ABS or something with a some flex in it.
if you print it with pla it will be to rigid and you wont be able to easily put them together

These work really well when printed in TPU

I'm going to try to use this to make some helping hands for electronics work... thanks!

i know this is realllllly reallllly late!! but how did that work out for you? haha

I'm not having any luck with this. I printed at 100% fill and .3mm layer height. The inside and outside walls are just 1 or 2 layers thick with the middle not filled in despite putting in 100% fill. Then when I tried to fit them together, they don't fit at all, even after sanding aggressively. If I force it, they just buckle. Is there a trick to this? Should it be scaled up or something?

As I mentioned in the comment below, I'm printing them at .13 layer height. This is definitely not designed to be used with .3

I'd say .2 is your highest to try. You can surely scale them up. No harm in that. You'd just get more flow and less compression.

If someone wants to re-design this in a parametric app, that might help others troubleshoot. I could possible save out the curve used to revolve the surface.

I'm a ToM MK7 and printed using ABS.

Hi

Nice design. In relation to your question about G-Code size, I'm not sure but I noticed the stl file is big for a small object and looking at it, it has a very high resolution. This resolution is much higher than our printers are capable of printing at anyway, so perhaps if you made your curves with less sides it may reduce your G-Code size. Worth a try. Let us know if you experiment with it.

Good luck.

Owen :-D

Im printing at .13 layer height and noticed when i printed this with one less smooth level it had really inconsistent fitment. I can upload two levels less resolution if anyone wants. This is modeled in 3dsmax with two levels of turbosmooth. Thanks for the info though. :)

No probs :)