Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

TimLParis

Ambiguous Solid

by TimLParis Jul 2, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Tim,
I downloaded the new file, set it to print and went to work. I just got home and it printed perfectly! I did this one at 100% size and 100%fill with a ,2 layer height. Now I'm trying to get the photos off my phone to add an "I made one" to your listing. Thanks for the file and the fix! Hope to see more of these!

Bill in Beebe, AR

Tim,
I certainly appreciate your efforts, but apparently Cura doesn't like the file. Looks like there's a gap at the center where the four pieces all should join, and another gap where those four pieces meet the outside wall. I thought it was because I had scaled them down to 50%, and saw the gaps in an actual print-in-progress, but I deleted them and reloaded a fresh copy, went in and looked at the layer view and saw the same gaps. I'm fairly new at this, but have gone through about 10 rolls of filament and made some good looking prints. Can't think of anything I could adjust to correct this, any ideas?

Thanks,
Bill in Beebe, AR

The models were definitely non-manifold. I have corrected the issues and replaced the files. If you download them now, you should have fewer issues.

If you go into Expert->Open expert settings... CTRL-E
You can choose Combine everything (Type-A) under Fix Horrible.
That should close the gaps.
I don't know how small this can be scaled and still print as the walls are only 2.5mm thick.
I can do a proper merge in Blender before I export and see if that creates a better file.
If it does, I will add it.

Looks like the best version of these so far. I think you might be the first to post a multiple cube solution.
What is the benefit to the bottoms not being flat and requiring supports? Did you want them to be stackable for some reason?

It's actually part of the illusion. So the bottom of the cylinders appear round and the bottom of the squares appear as square. It would have been a lot easier to print with a flat bottom.