Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Snorri

Elegant Steampunk Bracer

by Snorri Jul 2, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Could someone post a picture of this being worn, please? I'm not sure if I should scale it up or not. Looks a bit small for my forearms.

Need to try this one. Any tips to print. Just straight up?

Printed beautifully on my Ender 3. Idk where all the flak is coming from, apparently these guys don't know how to print well. I didn't even use supports on mine. I'll post a picture of it tomorrow!

Snorri, I think this is an amazing design. I build Cosplay costumes and will be using this to build my wife's new Star Wars Mandalorian. I have been a Maker for years, but have just gotten into 3D Printing. And I bought a cheap Anet A8 as my printer. And I'm not sure what all the feedback you're getting is from. I have printed a pair of these, and yes there is a lot of clean-up in removing the supports and cleaning out the openings in the scrollwork, but they both printed completely. Cura sliced it right. It's not a "bad design", again, I'm new at this and it worked first time on both pieces, no problem.
Thanks, it's beautiful. Once I get them cleaned up and finished, I'll try to post some pictures.

Have you gotten it to print, Snorri?

Tip - You should have modeled it flat and used hot water to form it. Its not printable now.

I'm going to print it just to prove you wrong XD

Idk what the problem is but this thing is not suited for 3d printing. No matter how its places, with or without supports - it just wont slice properly. Placing it just like it is, makes the center angle in like a cone and leaves gaps as well as the right wall dissapears. turning it over so the bottom faces up causes that same side to dissapear. You should really check models before uploading

Model was cleaned with netfabb and slices perfectly in cura

Cura and Netfabb arent the problem bud. Its a bad design for FDM printing. SLS, maybe, but then youre looking at like 300$ to print a single one. Print it on Reprap and it will be a waste of filament. Notice how nobody has made one? Thats why. You gotta know the machine and the process before u start modeling for them....

You look like you really know a lot, looking at your designs I see how much knowledge you have.
Keep up giving awesome tips like those :)

cura is only one of many slicer programs. A correct model will slice no matter the program

Comments deleted.