Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

diodepress

3D Printed Vise

by diodepress May 19, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

i was really excited about this one unfortunately like others have said the scaling is off and the front end of vise wont fit in the main vise base
Also do not add supports to the main vise piece as you will never be able to get them out....
maybe you can scale one piece down to fit but too much filament for me to waste trying to get it right as I dont know how to scale very well yet.

Just added to make the only piece I would reduce slightly is the inner tube by a few microns I had to sand it for about 30 mins to get it right. But love the print thanks for posting.

Comments deleted.

is 200 microns required for this print

Hi, is anyone's front part of the vice to big to fit in the back part of the vice. I made sure that they are the same scale it is just a very tight fit. I am printing with PLA at .2mm resolution.

Mine was impossibly tight. It took a bunch of filing and sanding to get it to fit. Finally, it went in smoothly.

I ran across this on youtube and I totally love it. Thank you for making it and putting it on here so I can have one too!

Comments deleted.

wont work with cura puts suports where dont want them

Well no shit. Thats why you pay for Simplify3D to not deal with that crap.

LOL WHAT I ENDED UP DOING WELL WORTH IT

Right on. Yeah its the only way to go.

Excellent work, thanks for sharing!

I watched Tom make the metal one, this is a cool project to try. I just ordered my first printer and am collecting project to print! Thanks

I watched Tom make the metal one, this is a cool project to try. I just ordered my first printer and am collecting project to print! Thanks

I watched Tom make the metal one, this is a cool project to try. I just ordered my first printer and am collecting project to print! Thanks

I watched Tom make the metal one, this is a cool project to try. I just ordered my first printer and am collecting project to print! Thanks

Great reverse engineering :)
Would have been nice if the jaw pads were separate, like "Baby Bullet Vise" by kencaid: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:219687

Baby Bullet Vise Model
by kencaid

While your idea is clever, its better off being used as a positive for a mold or printed with SLS, not FDM. PLA stress fractures from very small loads when applied over time (left over night). Its also got an overall (though very stiff) brittle nature. Using PLA in a vice is dangerous, as anyone who has tested stresses on PLA can explain. You can lose an eye or get sliced from shrapnel, PLA, because its so ridged, is, as explained by people who were in front of it, "explosive". No there's no combustion here but people who encounter it will understand what is meant by that. Its dangerous in a vice. But because of the design flaw in the crank (especially if printed vertically) I question rather you would ever be able to put any real weight into it at all (i recommend using a more robust material there and suggest sideways construction or moving away from FDM altogether for this application. For soldering applications, this is a terrible choice. Get proper arms and clips, theres even stations on here designed for just that. Not vices.....
Please reconsider using PLA or and FDM for something that involves high sheer pressures, as FDM machines have Achilles heels in the prints along the layer lines, unlike an SLS print, which is fused completely. Again you are better off casting the prints for this design and melting soda cans in the back yard to fill the molds with, which i would be happy to help you with (message me). Please be careful people. Use your head and do your homework, it helps to study material modulus and other, more complex, specs on materials. Anyone can print, but it takes a legit intellectual / engineer and a cross study between math, materials science, physics, mechanics, engineering, thermodynamics, and CAD design. Without that, you are just another kid with a printer. Rise above it, make the effort. We all know the machines are not mainstream. The only mainstream thing about them is the price, and frankly, I think it was a little funny when the media tried to report on it as if they thought they could do it without knowing anything beyond "3d printer, home use, mainstream price"... OH media.... face palm.... But I digress. Don't waste your chance to become something more.

you sir are not as wise as you want people to think you are or you would look at all the information in front of you. the videos are there for you to watch but you did not at all. otherwise you would know this vice was made to hold a circuit board for a few minutes while he is soldering only. did he say it is to clamp and hold items overnight? maybe you better lay off melting the metal, the gases the put off are not good for you. common rise above that cross study. don't make the effort waste your chance to become something more.

PC Plus and stonger filaments are available for things like this, look it up, And anyone can print, dont ever tell someone they cant, if they really want to trial and error can go far.

Comments deleted.

DevWolf, thanks for your feedback. I've updated the description and title of the listing to reflect this, as well as my intentions for the model. I agree that there are better ways to create a strong, functioning vice 3D printed vice, that was not the scope of this project. It was to model a specific vice and the lead screw is absolutely the weak link in the design, so I had noted that it will be stronger printed horizontally.

I finally found the time to print the last peace. It came out pretty good but the hole was a tiny bit to small so I had to sand the rod that goes into it quite a bit to make it fit. The screw thingy (sorry, English is not my first language) was near perfect.
All considered I don't think there is anything wrong with your design but my printer is just not 100%.
Lately there is also some ghosting and strange lines in some of my prints.

But for now I am very happy with your design and maybe I will even print another one after I improved my printer.

i found a bit of oil, whether its kitchen cooking oil (spray oil included) or just regular machine oil goes a long to help the threads go together smoothly, i used some on a very tight thread and its very smooth and no longer graunchy. very nice design, well done.

CRC Silicone works better then WD 40 , and just print the 2 dimensions at a 0.1 mm thinner as plastics expand with different temperatures, do a dimensions accuracy test

CRC Silicone works better then WD 40 , and just print the 2 dimensions at a 0.1 mm thinner as plastics expand with different temperatures, do a dimensions accuracy test

I find that Silicone Oil works best between PLA plastic surfaces.

I'll have to give that a try, thanks!

First of all, thanks for this nice design!

I printed all the parts except for '02_DiodePress_Vice_ViceBack'. That part is planned for the weekend.
Until now the parts are a bit to tight and I had to use some sandpaper to make it fit.
The holes for the screws, on the other hand, are a bit to loose.
Please understand that this is not an attack on your hard work. I think it is more likely to blame to the brand of filament I'm using. And maybe even the used printer (Wanhao Duplicator i3) an/or Cura as the slicer.

When it is all finished I'll post a photo.

Sorry about the fit issues you are having. I suppose part of it is that the tolerances and design are optimized for my print setup, since that's all I can really test. Let me know how it goes, and I can always update the model if there are issues that come up for others as well. I also added a note about the possibility of cleanup, etc. in the description, so people are not surprised.

Thanks for the feedback, looking forward to seeing your print!