Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

phaux

Brain Gear Assembly

by phaux Jan 12, 2010
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

An update: the bearings that slip into the gears print with a hole too small to fit the frame pieces. The frame arms that hold the gears appear to be 0.24" diameter, but the bearing parts come out with holes about 0.22". I'm using Slic3r.

What was the bearing hole diameter designed to be?

I'm printing this. Gears and other parts are doing OK, but the baseplate came out warped across one direction (the orthogonal direction is flat). This is the surface sitting on the bed. I'm running a bed temperature of 110 deg C. is that too hot?

It works in Pro/Engineer when I designed it. That being said, I added a little bit of gapping in the meshing of the teeth because from FDM'd parts I've had printed professionally in the past, they don't necessarily hold tight tolerances. Also, I have nearly convinced myself it isn't possible to assemble completely and you might need some room to push the gears around to get the final BG-2 to fit and hold everything together.

I like this a lot! I think it'll print okay -- I'll give it a shot soon on my MakerBot Cupcake. Is there any particular part you want printed first?

Wow! You're brave! It's a LOT of time and material to get one of these fully printed and assembled. I don't even really know where to start, but you might try doing all the parts except the gears and try to assemble to frame. If the frame assembles, I'm sure the gears will manage fairly well.