Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

markwv

Circular cooling duct i3, Hessine M505, Anet A8 (MK8 based extruder)

by markwv May 7, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

va como anillo al dedo sin tener que modificar nada

No way to print a good top layer. Never had problems with it before. Seems to be that the filament hasn´t enough contact with the walls. Seems that the hotend stops 1 - 2 mm before reaching the walls. The thickness for the bottom and top layer is 1.2 mm. So that are 6 layers. Maybe you can redesign it so that the walls are running a little bit up.

had a few issues with this... the top layer was not airtight and some of the walls as well. and when homing the duct would hit the z spring coupler and the machine would fail to home itself or rip the duct off.

I love this design, just can't get the thing to bridge on the top layer either lol has anyone had success yet that's had issues?

I had the same issue, going to try increasing the overlap as it seems some of the strings are not making a good connection and falling in or being pulled off on the return as suggested below?? I,m also going to increase the layer thickness

I got a non-solid top layer. It looks like the strings falls inside (maybe that's what you meant by the need of decent bridging?).
What can I do to fix it?

This has most likely to do with your printers' bridging ability indeed.

There are a lot of variables at play here, so it is hard to say what might be the cause. Some general things that I experienced:

  • Don't try to bridge too slow or the strings will sag.
  • The same if you print too hot or without sufficient cooling.
  • Don't try to print too fast, the strings will break.
  • The same if you print too cold.
  • Make sure you have enough overlap with the perimeters to avoid the string getting pulled loose on the return direction.

Success!

Mark

Which material did you use?
PLA or ABS?

I have made them both in PLA and ABS. I would recommend to use ABS if you are planning to print ABS parts and use a hot bed. A PLA cooling duct with a hot bed set for ABS will result in a deformed duct.