Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

good_idea

Bearing block for 8 mm shaft, 3 x 623zz bearings at 120 degrees

by good_idea Mar 17, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

at repeated unscrewing of screws for fastening of the carriage will have backlash
whether it is better to implant in nuts?

Can U make 9.05 ? Many Thanks

Did you mean for rods with 9 mm diameter? Sorry, I don't have time for this now. But the design is clear and you can do it yourself. Just use the idea and any CAD software.

No. I meant the distance to 9.05 mm, becaouse 9.00 have not enough clearance for mine...
can you make it plz...

Can U make the same for 10mm rod .

Sorry, I'm very busy now. If you like I can send you FreeCAD file and you can do it yourself.

I will post next version in couple days. It has definitely no play and has 1 mm less depth. It will allow you to print up to 200 mm high. If you like I can give you the source file in FreeCAD format to modify and adjust the distances.
P.S. If the play is small, installing four blocks is ok, play will disappear.

That would be awesome if you could. The first one I printed is extremely smooth but the other 6 or 7 of them make a weird noise while moving them. Like they're rough

Version two is uploaded. Pictures are coming.

I printed quite a few of these and they all seem to have some play

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1445162
This is my current design. Very small, lightweight. No backlash. If you need you may add or eliminate some of backlash by tightening the screws.

Bearing block for 8 mm shaft, X,Y,Z axes, using 693zz bearings at 120 degrees

Self locking nuts will definitely address the loosening . 2 Nos. Brass shim
washer each side of each bearing will eliminate any interaction of bearing and plastic.
thanks

Washers are not needed, there is a 1 mm rim against the inner ring of the bearing.

I like this design, I will print this for my printer, I have the same issue in fact X carriage doesn't move so smoothly.

I may use tiny drop of loctite to hold the nuts from loosening

You also may look at another design if you have smaller bearings.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1445162
This blocks are are tiny bit smaller and will not touch the horizontal part for the printer frame. Thus you will win several millimetres of Z-range. My bearings didn't arrive yet, so I didn't print it yet.

Bearing block for 8 mm shaft, X,Y,Z axes, using 693zz bearings at 120 degrees

Congrats on first CAD experience. Great looking design. Let us know how you go with it in use and your observations.

great design, but for the solution wouldn't it be easier to just install a LM8LUU? I had a similar, much less severe shake in my x carriage and that solved it for me.

Yes, installing LM8LUU is obviously easier. But there are following issues:

  • LM.. are of different quality also and may have some play also. This actually happens with our stock linear bearings: someone is lucky and get ones without play and the others suffer from shaking;
  • LM.. have a higher resistance while moving and this produces more load on your motors and drivers;
  • higher resistance while rolling will limit your acceleration rates and print speeds;
  • they say that little balls which are inside of LM.. scratch the shafts and over time shafts require to be changed. But I personally can't confirm this, too few time elapsed.
    THE MOST IMPORTANT: as a beginner in CAD and 3D printing I had to find something to start designing. And I just love this concept. :-)

I despise LM bearings but I was told they aren't as bad with LM12 or larger. Still they are so loud and just all around suck that I have been wanting to ditch them.

good point. It is true what you have heard about the bearings scratching the rods. Much less so on hardened chrome rods, but still present. Keep up the good work!