Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Phenomen

LCR-T4 Case

by Phenomen Feb 26, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

DOES NOT FIT!

I wasted a lot of time in trying to make the plastic fit my LCR-T4 and failed. I do not recommend the print of this design even if it is good looking it is far from useful.

Nice Design, but it doesn't work without modification on my recently purchased revision of the T4: LCD too close to ZIF socket. Even then the LCD is off center.

FWIW, the pin layout on the ZIF socket for my T4 tester is not
123 1111
222 3333

but:
123 1111
123 1111

The print turned out beautifully, but the thick gap between the ZIF socket and LCD was the deal breaker.

This is a great looking case and it Almost Fits! ( i.e. It does not fit!!! ) The gap between the LCD display and the Ziff socket is smaller on my board than what the case top expects. Any chance we can get a version that can be modified with a 3D editor?

I took a Dremel to the top section and had to cut out a lot of unnecessary plastic but I did get it to finally fit. It's not as pretty as it could be but it works!

Comments deleted.

What are the dimensions of your board ? There's a lot of different ones and they all seem slightly different.

Thanks !

-=dave

I made one but unfortunately it does not fit in the case although I have the same PCB like the one shown in the Pictures
EDIT Okay nevermind, just saw that I own a LCR-T3 (((:
Luckily a LCR-T4 is on it's way from China, so I'll have a use for this soon.
Thank you for this GREAT piece of work!

I have the same problem. It's not a calibration problem. The button and the socket align perfectly, showing that the calibration of the printer is spot on, but the display and the smd holes are off a couple of millimeters. Clearly there must be a new rev of the board.

Yes, in mine the screen is off by about 2 mm

I print and use any problem friend. If your printer calibrated maybe slicers scale settings wrong.

Great Design.
Is it posible to colse the hole under the smd-test pads?

I added new version.

Sorry, I think you misunderstood me.
I just wanted smaller hole for smd. Something like my remix.
It's just a quick draft.

Sorry for late answer, I seen now. I will upload a closed hole version weekend.