Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

HPaul

Apple Earbud Holder

by HPaul Nov 17, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Comments deleted.

Does this one work with the new apple earbuds? or is there a modified version?

thanks for the info. tried that one as well. On that one the right one fits perfectly, but the left side is just too tight.
My fan is mounted on the front left corner with a similar design to this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:148698http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... so that's how I got the idea that maybe the left side is colling a little quicker then the other, making the hoe just a bit too tight. maybea customisable Thing might help?

Prusa X-Carriage belt clamp & fan duct
by brentb

You might try rotating the print on the build platform to see if the problem is with the .stl file or the printout.

Thanks, I'll try that. As I beleive that the .stl is fine.

This design is for the earlier earbuds. Try the holder at http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:21858http://www.thingiverse.com/thi....

Universal Earbud Holder
by HPaul

Fantastic design - my picture shows three of these things - one with standard Apple Earbuds, one with the Apple Earbuds which came with my iPhone carrying the buttons which some people seem to have had problems with (I haven't!) and the third ... just looking like Squidward. One point - the left hand side earbud hole for some reason comes out too small on my machine (RepRap Pro Huxley) - maybe oval. Is there any chance of increasing the hole diameter a touch - maybe 0.2mm or so, just to eliminate this sort of problem which is probably due to machine variations and tolerances?

Have you sorted out the problem with the left side? I seem to have the same problem. The right one fits perfectly, but the left one doesn't. Could it be the fan?

Very possibly the fan. In the original file and the .stl generated from it both sides are identical. If the problem persists, try the file "loose earbud holder .stl" which has slightly larger holes.

It took a while, but I've uploaded a file "loose earbud holder.stl" with holes that are .4mm larger. A bit loose is better than too tight.

i would love to see a wrapper like this updated for those earbud cables with mic and buttons

i never seen ones without those buttons.. but maybe its a europe thing

Unfortunately I don't have a set of earbuds which include the mic and buttons.

Anyone with one of them care to run up a derivative?

I've got one. Mind to put up the source file?

The .dxf file is attached. The original file was created in VectorWorks, and I can attach that as well if it's of use.

Did anyone ever make the mic / volume version that yzorg suggested

Not that I'm aware of.

Other than a bit more bulk, how is this a problem?

This is the best design i've ever seen for this. Simple and functionnal: great work.

i made one.. working good but. since i have those earbuds with volumebuttons and mic halfway on the cable it wont wrap clean around it.

This is actually the best earbud holder that Ive seen on thingiverse, I like the compact/simplistic design.

Does anyone else think it looks like Squid-ward?

That it looks like Squid-ward is undeniable. ;)