Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

timrbsnow

Fidget

by timrbsnow Feb 23, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Une pièce intéressante, malgré le fait qu'elle ne soit pas totalement symétrique, qu'elle ai besoin de supports et qu'elle doit être redimensionnée. En somme, une pièce à retravailler, dommage ...

This design works perfectly, I had to "break" the balls loose a bit, which is pretty common when strings happen on moves.
For those having difficulty, here are some hints.
There are 9 tiny islands and supports will be needed for the inner and outer rings.
This means that unless you have a high-end or totally perfect printer, you will need a raft to make this work.
I printed mine on a Kossel machine: .2mm layer, width 110%, first layer 90%, heated bed, 3-layer raft, 100% raft infill, no raft base.
I didn't turn on the part fan until layer 3, speed 30%. I use Simplify3D, but CURA is very good and will do the job too.
I put a pic of mine in the "made" section.
I made mine about 33mm. I have failed on every attempt to make a 20mm "fidget" sized bearing. But am still trying.

Comments deleted.

This is super cool, came out working perfectly after I laid it flat and made it quite a bit bigger.

I printed this about the size of a silver dollar lying down horizontally for discreet pocket fidgetting.Very clever design. One of the balls is not moving. Is that a flaw or is that the design?

Probably a slight misprint :/

  1. Do the balls inside spin?
  2. How big is this?
  3. Is the inner whole about finger size?
  1. Yes 2. About the diameter of a sodacan 3. Yes

I tried this. Didn't work. laid it flat, stood it on end. The model is tiny. I had to scale it by 2x or it was just too small. Some I have no idea what you were thinking when you designed this. The build/print directions are non-existent. Please spend some time to fill out the thing details if you are going to bother to share.

First off, Thingiverse is a community not a debate forum, so I don't intend to argue about my design. It printed fine when scaled as directed and when placed flat on Makerware on a Makerbot 2. I am a junior in high school and my designs seem to be enjoyed by all of those that have made them. I'll investigate my model next week and I apologize for the inconvenience.

When I imported it, it was dime sized. I will scale it more appropriately.

How did you print it? Standing up? Laying flat? Which side on the bed?
And I'm not debating, you made this thing and published it. Stand behind it by providing the details needed to replicate it in your thing details. That is all I was getting at. Thank you for responding, sorry I'm a bit grumpy...
=T

I made one the size of a silver dollar. I love it. Autodesk will optimize rotation and lay it flat.