Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

grey_starr

Star Wars Imperial Binders

by grey_starr Feb 2, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I don't suppose you would be willing to design a clip that can be used to attach them to a stormtrooper belt, would you? Apparently they are selling these at Disney now, which your design looks exactly like...kudos... and they also come with a clip for a belt.

I had considered doing one - but was concerned about its strength if 3D printed. Say the word and I'll put up what I did plan for... I could do a plan, maybe cutting one from metal? like some material from a dollar store item or something... I also had an idea for a leather (faux leather) belt holder with snap or magnetic catch.

That would be awesome. Would it work with a flexible filament? I've used them in the past for a phone case and it worked well. I'm thinking that it should hold up because it's not like it would be used every day on a suit of trooper armour haha. But your other options sound like they child work as well.

Confused. aren't these suppose to be functional? how do they lock? i see one side having the pin holder but the other side is open.

Says in the description what magnets to use.

the hinge pins dont seem to be long enough to reach into the hole at the other side.

I'm sorry ... I don't know why you would have that. I checked the CAD just now for you, and if anything - I would have thought you might find them too long. I'll add the image showing a cross section of them assembled.

ahh, Mine dont fit flush. the pin part fits in. but the head of the pin is bigger than the hole and sits on top.
I didnt think there was enough material to drill the hole bigger.

Yeah - I have a high-resolution printer I play with - so I rely on replies for sizing like that.

Can it actually bind?'Cause that would be
awesome!

I was going to do the holster for this - but I found it too easy to break if printed. Better to form one from sheetmetal.

I just made one. The quality is nice without supports, but the hinge needs some tweaking. Overall, well done!
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:192234

Star Wars Imperial Binders

Any tips on the hinge? were they too weak? too short? too tight?

It's hard to tell. I think they were too tight because it was all fused together and just snapped off.

i had the same issue. made two so far.
i would just make a drop in pin and plastic weld it into place

Good to know! I'll make the fix as you suggested Gzzmos.