Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

MustangDave

Yoda Using The Force

by MustangDave Jan 17, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Just wanted to say, after an unsuccessful attempt to print this as-is (supports got messed up), I rotated to print it lying on his back. Other than the back of the base getting slightly jagged (might have helped printing a tiny bit cooler), it came out pretty well. Supports for the back that doesn't hit the plate, and the ears. I was worried about the staff, but it worked fine.

Question from a novice. Just got a Lulzbot Mini printer and this was one of the first objects I tried to print. It's a wonderful design. However, I'm having problems with both sleeves. For my first attempt, I used HIPs filament, that came with the printer. I am using the Cura software recommended by Lulzbot and for my first attempt, I tried it without supports. The two sleeves were a mess. Other than that, it came out very well and once I trimmed it up some by hand, it still looked pretty nice. However, I wanted to try to print it better. For my second attempt, I used ABS filament, and used supports in Cura - "Touching Buildplate" for the support, which the software says is what is used most of the time. It added support for the hand not holding the staff and improved that hand, but it was still not perfect. It did not add support for the sleeve of the hand holding the staff, and that side ended up being just as much a mess as the first attempt. So, it was better than my first attempt, but still had problems.

Can anyone suggest what I'm doing wrong and how I might improve upon my results? Thanks for your insight.

I printed in PLA on a Mini using "Print support structure" in quickprint mode in Cura, which I think is equivalent to Support Type=Everywhere in full settings mode. It printed well, though the supports left a few artefacts on an otherwise pretty smooth surface finish. I'll post a picture.

You might need to search for "Adding custom support material" in Google. I have not tried to print this yet so I cannot offer much advise. I think programs like MeshMixer and Simplify 3d have tools you could use.

did you use supports for the sleeves?

I have not printed this yet, but by the looks of it, I would highly recommend that you use supports!

Use the force you must!!!!!!!

What software do you use?

haha, I removed the stump too! didn't look right

Yeah, it looked out of place mainly because it wasn't really detailed enough. Most of his models are not really aimed for 3d printing and they rely on textures to make up for the detail.

Comments deleted.

The only reason I haven't uploaded more of his works is because of that very reason. They look great with the textures, but once you start looking at it without textures, it's not all that great. Regardless, he has a ton of talent which I could only try to emulate.