Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

virtox

Julia Vase #011 - Heatwave

by virtox Aug 1, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Saw it printed as example on Amazon.de in a commercial picture: https://www.amazon.de/-/dp/B07MSBVHJ1

Amazing desig.

Is it correct that this is julia fractal in the mathematical sense with a paramter variation over the height?

Printed beautifully, thanks!

I'm new to 3D printing. Using Cura. Tried to print this but after the bottom layers were done it started to print just a fibrous version of the vase. As if the walls were replaced with some sort of random infill without a consistent exterior or interior. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

when i generate the code it brings me a lot of fake line that are not part of the Spiral vase. :-( I'm using Slic3r 1.1 with repetierHost. Any help or reason why it happen? thanks

Check for "Ensure vertical shell thickness" below the spiral vase setting and if its checked try unchecking it. I had that setting screw up my spiral vase. Adding a bunch of random extra material.

Congrats! I thought you model was one of the best choices for a 3D Printed Christmas gift! I made a link from here: http://3dprintingninja.blogspot.com/2014/12/top-20-free-3d-printed-christmas-gifts.html

What is the weight of this when printed with 3 perimeters?

I scaled this up by 80% making it 22.5 CM high and over 4 times the standard volume. At this size It took my 4 year old PC six hours to slice with Slic3r! I Thought the program had crashed due to the complexity but eventually the G-code popped out. Print time was 15 hours with a .25mm layer height. This was the tallest thing I've printed so far and the results were fantastic. Thanks for sharing.

Great Design! Printed perfectly using slic3r 1.0.0RC2 / Repetier V0.95F in Spiral vase mode with 1 mm bottom (1 x 0.2 + 9 x 0.1 solid layers), blue PLA, took about 12 hours to print - perfect! Thank you for postng your vase designs here.

My question with vases is always going to be, "Will this hold water?" i have printed so many vases that have such a thin base and thin walls which wont hold any water making the vase useless for anything other than dried arrangements.

So oh great makers, does it hold water :)

You need 2 to 3 walls (perimeters).
2 perimeters hold water, but to be sure print 3 perimeters.

Ok, you all convinced me, I will be releasing solids and shells as soon as I can :-)

Looks really good! How much does it weight?

Thank you :-) It weighs about 90 grams.

Thanks for sharing you design with us!
Before printing this, I did think a solid file would be nice to have so I could have a "single wall" BUT now that I have printed it using slightly translucent (ruby PLA and zero fill) I think letting it have a "double wall" looks great. I think the light passing through two walls creates a more interesting and beautiful piece or art. pics here http://www.thingiverse.com/make:42975http://www.thingiverse.com/mak...

Julia Vase #011 - Heatwave

Thank you :-D

Very pretty. Nice name, too :)

Took 1 hr to slice and still printing 9+ hr but awesome vase!

:-) Thanks, seriously though, 1 hour slicing? What do you use? I need to get a feel for what is out there and acceptable.

My computer is slow i use slicer and repiter. Plus didnt think the walls were designed like that so i did 4 perimiters

Oh and what is the average acceptable poly count for you guys to slice within reasonable time?

Ok, since demand is great, I am seriously considering releasing the solid objects.

The problem with this is the fact that this would implicitly require you to make a "derivative" and for now I do not feel comfortable allowing/encouraging derivatives.

As I am an artist trying to make a living, I have to be a bit careful with what I share and under what conditions.

Now I really understand that most of you are REALLY NICE guys and fully respect the CC licenses under which these files are released.
In practice I spend too much time chasing after people and companies that do not.

I hate that part of my job as it is preferably spend on designing and creating new stuff.

And as you hopefully understand makes me cautious with releasing new files, and how.

That said, I put up these files here with love for the maker community.
So I will do my best to accommodate your requests.

My suggestion would be to release as you do today - CCnC By A - simply as a solid and a vase version in the same Thing. There would be no need to allow a "derivative", as you are not creating a new object when you are slicing...

Today there is nothing preventing me from slicing and printing this as a solid - but you license "prevents" me from doing anything with it that you've not allowed.

I'd also love to see the solid version. Most of the slicers have some great settings for vases, but you can't really make the most out of them if the object is not designed solid.

Regarding making a living, maybe you should set up flattr on your vases? Not sure how well it works, but maybe it's worth a try.

Thanks for your vote, and the tip, I'll look into that! Sounds fun!

Amazing stuff as always.

Is it possible to get these as a "solid" object, I.E not hollowed out into a vase? - so you can use the vase settings in various slicers to generate single wall thick prints that print beautifully.

+1 for the solid as well! I love the entire Julia vase series. Having the solid version would make them much faster to slice as well as print. Thanks for sharing!

Thanks :-) And noted!

I would also very much appreciate solid versions, there much faster to slice (this vase takes 25 minutes) and you can choose your wall wide by setting the number of perimeters.

How well does it work with overhangs/vertical floor/wall-thickness?

Ah yes, I got that same suggestion on G+

I will certainly keep it in mind for future projects as in many cases the shell is the easier part to make.

But as these are actually precursors for dualstrusion models I am first trying to find a "wall thickness" suitable for everyone.

Also how wel does this "auto-shelling" work with sharp overhangs?
Such as the bridges in vase #001 - Aqua

At least in Slic3r there is a "generate extra perimeters where needed" -function that takes care of it, I think. Never actually tried it with a vase. (:

+1 for that. Solid vase models are easiest to print.

Vote counted :-)

I would love to do this myself and post it, unfortunately, the no derivatives license is an obstacle.

Yes, I am aware I impose certain restrictions ;-)
Suggestions for model improvements are always welcome. But I can not guarantee they will happen ;-)
So for now the files are provided as-is and derivatives are not in line with my idea of where this should go.
No offense :-)

Beautiful!!!! Thank you for sharing!

You're welcome :-)