Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

topias5

Height adjustable router support for rotary tool

by topias5 Dec 24, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I increased the thickness of the bottom of the model. This should increase strength. Can I publish the result?

You can always publish remixes as such.

Really nice work. I had to make some minor scaling changes to get a good fit but that is to be expected on things with tight tolerances.

Work good, but if you can upload Hars socket which will be twice higher, it would be super. Need it for old Battery dremmel. THX

Hi! I'm not sure did I make right changes, but check the hars_socket_extra_long.stl model. Remember to print the part upside down.

Sorry, my last comment was harsh i was pissed. But i got it to work. But i had to work the threading in a bit. Finally i got a nice fit.

Sorry to hear you didn't manage to build this up! Tolerances of this thing are small so the printer must be well calibrated.

This definitely works, but make sure your printer is working properly! Try to re-print the screw part and scale it up little if that is the problem in your case.

E: Nice!

Nice work!

If you made the "Square" hole where you can see the router bit with larger radius the print would be even better because the bridging would be shorter. Its nog a big problem but i experienced some strings when building the "bridges".

Good point! Maybe a facelift version is needed! :)

Really great work! However the middle part(hars_socket) prints better and doesn't need support when upside-down, rather than the position in the current stl file. I recommend you to turn it around. Thanks for this excellent project, really appreciated.

Thanks for your comment! I updated the socket part stl file by rotating the part upside down.

Comments deleted.

Very nice work
the body and the socket needed a fair bit of filing
the nut had to be printed 1mm larger along X and Y, leaving Z constant and now it slides perfectly on the socket ;)

Excellent, I love it ;)
thx for sharing