Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

pcdangio

Universal Filament Holder

by pcdangio Dec 10, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

my filament doesn't spin smoothly :( it spins's in steps. and the front roller sometimes get's stuck

I used superglue cause M2.5 screws basically don't exist

if you get the roller knocked or fall use a rim/brim to make it adhere. the problem is that your print is being held by litteraly 3 layers of circles and that's it. so i advice you use it and don't waste 2 hours to get it knocked out at the end!

also adaptive layer height worked wonderfully for me on the rollers and reduced my print time by a bit more than 30m! the main part get's printed at high layer heights and the top/bottom gets printed at lower.

will non zz 608 bearings work? I can't find the zz ones here

Hey

Thanks for great design. I do not have screws that size so I used glue. :) Everything fits and works perfectly.

can I ask what kind? I'm tempted to just use simple hot glue but that'd probably end up falling apart...

I have used simple super glue. works great with PLA

Hey mate,

Just wondering if you can make this for the 5kg 6" /150mm spools?

Made it to realising the width, works fantastic on the 1kg spools, would really like it for my monster spools.

Of all the filament holders on this site, I like this one the best. It's clear that you've thought through all the intricacies, including the bevels on the guides to keep the roller contained, the screw points to keep the pieces from bowing out, etc. And you've done so while using the least amount of plastic to get the job done.

Works great just as printed in PLA and is truly the most universal holder I've seen. Nicely done!

I used 4-40 screws with a tap and the only special action was to clear the holes and head inserts with a slightly wider drill bit.

I Just figured it out. Take the bearing covers off. Clean out grease with WD40 and q-tops.... Wheee ... they spin now!

Most bearings are made to support extremely heavy loads (on the order of thousands of pounds). They use a lot of grease on the inside to make sure the bearing stays lubricated under these heavy loads. But when you don't have a heavy load on it, the grease is viscous enough to prevent free spinning. That's why I used the 608 bearings... they are meant for skateboards and rollerblades (lighter loads) and spin more freely. Glad you were able to clean some of the excess grease out and get it working though!

I just finished printing this and its looks really professional. One question though. I got the bearings from another source. They are smooth but are not like fidget spinner bearings. When I put a spool on sometimes the roller will move sometimes not. Do your bearing spin freely (meaning that when you flick the bearing it spins for a while) ? Or is that just it works, where the rollers do not always roll?

I like it! If you redo it please add clearance on brace "b" to the rollers. Requires sanding to roll free and no reason for so little clearance.

Those M2.5 screws you've designed for ... they don't exist here :o I went to 3 different hardware stores, one of them said they used to have them but didn't anymore. M2 and M3 were the only ones I could get :(

Any warping or anything makes the assembly horrible - or, well, if the parts are wobbled and you force them to fit the screw holes the rollers hit the sides of brace B :( had to adjust and skip some screws to make it roll with a spool of filament on.

Other than that, I like the idea and it looks nice :)

Braces are absolute garbage. Break off every single time I try to press the bearings onto the posts.

Chipps, sorry you are having issues. Can you post a picture of how the part is breaking? And can you let me know what printer, settings, and plastic you are using?

Hi,
First and foremost, this is a beautiful and genius design. I had slight issues getting the 608zz bearings to fit over the braces, but all it took was a little sanding and it fit on snug. Also, the rollers fit very loosely over my 608zz bearings. Those minor issues did not cause any performance issues and the design works great! Thanks!

Printer: Wanhao I3 Plus
Resolution: 0.2mm
Material: PLA
Print Speed: 50mm/s
Fill: 25%

why are the holes in the rollers a cone shape. i had trouble when i printed everything.

The holes in the rollers are cone shaped so that you can print the roller vertically without needing to use any supports or filler material. If the inside of the hole was flat, you'd have to print with supports on, which would be a pain to remove after printing. You could print without supports and instead have the printer bridge that layer, but bridged layers are often saggy. Remnants of removed support material or saggy bridged layers would interfere with the fit of the bearing into the roller. With that particular cone shape, no supports and no bridging are needed. It creates a clean interior that the bearing can press-fit into nicely.

I'm curious what kind of issues you were having when printing the rollers. Did you print the rollers vertically or sideways? Let me know what problem you are having and we can try and find a good solution :)

I printed them vertically but on the top the inside curled up on the cone.
I often have prints curling up on overhangs but i am working on the problem.
I also think the roller needed a brim to keep it stuck.
Right now I am trying again and will let you know if it worked.

Alright, let me know how the second try goes. If it fails again, can you post a picture so I can see what the problem is? Also let me know what your print settings are (e.g. material, resolution, and temp), what printer you are using, and what slicer. Thanks!

The second attempt failed again because it curled up at the top and the nozzle pushed it over.
I edited the top hole in meshmixer so i wasn't a cone and just a hole.
Everything printed fine and i think it will still work.
Nice design btw

Hey there - getting started printing this today, quick question.. Can I get by with 3mm screws? I already have a 3mm tap, would save a few $$$ to not have to buy a 2.5.

I haven't personally tried it, but the plastic should be soft enough for you to thread the M2.5 holes with an M3 tap. Just take it extra slow and back out the tap when needed... you will be removing a lot of material. The only issue I can think of is if the diameter of the tap tip is too wide to fit and bite into the pilot hole. If you are using a high-taper through-hole tap you should be fine, but if all you have is a blind tap you may be out of luck.

Let me know how it goes!

Ultimately decided that 3mm would be too big for the taps into the bottoms of the rails. Then couldn't find any metric taps locally, so instead I went with 4-40 tap and screws and it worked out great.

Did have an issue where the bearings were fitting too loosely into the rollers, and the the roller was spinning around the bearing rather than on it - I ended up having to glue the bearings into the rollers to fix that.

Thanks again.

Glad you were able to get it working with the 4-40 screws.

As for the bearings being loose... did you print the parts as is or did you scale them at all?

I printed as-is using PLA. One bearing fit nice and snug, the other three were loose.

I had to print the rollers a couple of times. Initially, I experienced some deformity in the initial 1/4 - 1/2 inch that printed - it was "shrunken in" a bit compared to the rest of the roller (see pics). I haven't figured out why this happened (if you have insight, please fill me in), but the problem repeated on a subsequent run. Ultimately to make it stop I had to add supports up under that first hollow area through CURA. That little bit of support seemed to hold things from shrinking in as that first part printed.

Still very new to this, so anything you see that bears pointing out, please do.

http://bit.ly/3droller

I'm having an issue with the spool falling off when they get a little light on filament.. Any ideas on how to fix this?

Hmmm, which way are they falling off? And what material is the spool made of?

Pulling over the top and it's made of PLA.

Where is your spool/roller positioned relative to your printer? And which direction is the filament getting pulled off the spool from, relative to the spool roller?

If you aren't doing so already, make sure that the filament is fed underneath the spool (not over the top). If the filament is being fed over the top of the spool and getting pulled sideways, I could see the spool getting pulled off the roller once it gets light enough.

Let me know thanks!

I have this issue too. PLA (Hatchbox, 1.75mm PLA). Feed is over the top, pulling horizontal. Here's a couple pics: https://imgur.com/a/lB2hC

I have been using masking tape and a pen to keep the spool from going walkies, but that's a real kludge. Any ideas how to prevent this?

Shot in the dark here, but could you widen the base and rollers by 10mm? I'm trying to find a good roller set up for 5KG rolls from 3dxtech. They are exactly 4 inches wide, so an additional 10mm should do the trick. Thanks!

I added two new parts, Roller (Large) and Base (Large). This extends the design to support up to 4.5in (115mm) spools. Happy printing!

You rock! Thanks!

I really like your design. This is the solution I was looking for.

I made one out of Hatchbox PTEG. Had to use a 10mm skirt in Slicr3 around the base of the rollers to keep them stuck to the print bed on the PEI on my Prusa i3 MK2

Thank you very much for sharing your design

I like the design. I made it. I printed mine in ABS, so I scaled it +1% to compensate for shrinkage. It seems like the rollers are a little too tight end to end, and the shiny rollers often stay locked in place. This is more common the lighter the spool seems to be. I'll work on it a bit and see if I can remedy the situation at all. I was half tempted to try and modify the design to allow me to use a TPU sleeve for the roller. I think that would help give the spool more traction. Really though, that would just ultimately put more stress on the extruder, so maybe I just need to figure out if I can get it to spin more freely.

Glad you like the design! Can you elaborate a little more on where the tightness is for the rollers? Are they rubbing on another component?

I imagine some tightness could be created if you scaled it up 1% and the shrinkage was less than 1%, meaning the part came out larger than it was designed to be. If so, that would cause the rollers to rub on the sides of the braces. The way it is designed, the rollers should not be in contact with anything at all (except for the bearing of course). If you believe that this problem may be the case, you might want to experiment with lower scaling values.

If you'd like, I can take a look at my CAD drawings tonight and let you know what the exact dimensions should be after printing.

Since I printed all the pieces at +1%, I figured that even if the shrinkage was more/less, all the parts should still be to the same scale. My main concern was fitting the non-printed bearings into the parts. With ABS' normal shrinkage, that probably would have been very difficult. I may try reprinting the cylinder parts, but dropping the height down a percent or two, while leaving the X and Y untouched.

Nothing really rubs that I can see. I think there is just too much pressure between the A and C brace to allow motion as smoothly as it should happen. That mixed with the lack of grip on the rollers means that some times the rollers don't spin when the spool is turning. Some times the rollers do spin.

Best roller I have come across. Implementation of bearings and screws really makes it sturdy and perform great. The 100% 3D printed Ted rollers I have tried have all been lacking in a few ways.

Thank you very much!

Comments deleted.