Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Cbensmith

Pocket Sized Survival Fishing Rod

by Cbensmith Nov 11, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Heh 666th collector :)

Scaling up to 900% gets good results with a 0.4 nozzle

Also it's a good enough size to hold but not too big to then make it not "portable"

Using Cura and an ender 3

Comments deleted.

If i print this then cast it to metal could i sell it? Nice design

Hi there tinker thought. This object is under the creative commons so reproduction for sale is not allowed. however I encourage you to try casting it. Some considerations might need to be made for the design as many of the parts including the integrated plastic spring might not perform well in cast aluminum. Good Luck!

This looks like a chalk line tool but with a ratchet to prevent unwanted spooling out. Simple and sweet.

when i print this, my printers nozzle drops lower and lower on the first layer until it is against the bed and cant extrude. in the picture it starts with the bottom left and ends at the top left going counter clockwise. it only happens with this file. i was really looking forward to printing this too. is there nay way you can re upload it in separate pieces maybe?

Hi there. this is a new issue that i have not seen on this file. If your printer offers self leveling try adding that before the print. another option may be to click lay flat on the object before slicing.
Sorry for the delayed response!

Comments deleted.

i like your design but i need that it work very good

Yeah, the rotation and scale is wrong. Pretty standard forgivable thingiverse issues :)

The problem with saying 'just scale it up' is that all of the nozzle-size based fit tolerances then fail (if the design even included that).
I scaled mine 1000% (assuming you designed in centimetres for a native-millimetre environment)...and it looked right. But the resulting print is a failure because none of the fit-tolerances work.
Measuring the print reveals that a 6.4mm diameter rod is supposed to fit inside a 6.0mm hole. So without checking dimensions on the original file I'm going to assume there has been no allowance given for the fact that slicers almost always print perimeter diameters that are 1 nozzle width larger than the design file.
If you are using a 0.4mm nozzle you need to leave 0.4mm gap between all mating surfaces, or they will not fit together. Becasue of this you can't just scale things and expect them to work, even if you do include this consideration in the first place.

Beveled edges + only one stl with all parts included in it + the requirement to use supports so the spool prints at all = bad combination.
The spool's interior needs fairly serious filing afterwards, and the bevel doesn't play nicely with the support material it generates but doesn't really need.
Splitting and printing the reel in two parts would solve all of the support issues.

This print is a junker for me. Which is annoying becasue I was expecting it to be an easy, well refined print. There's just too many things that need attention, and too much that needs design refinement and a reprint, or excessive file/blade tooling.
I do like the idea though, and qdos for designing it. So if I do decide to fix and reprint some parts you will see a remake appear. :)

Hey BetLog. Thanks for the really detailed comments. Ill take them into close consideration. I'm still a little confused on why you're having so many issues. I've run this file through 3 different printers and several different slicers; without issues like this. I've been thinking about making an updated version for a while, so ill try to include these comments into that version if i decide to pull the trigger on it.. Thanks for all of your great input!

Can you specify a dimension?
It's possible that I should have scaled it up by a different amount, that might account for some of the tolerances.
But after a simple import of the stl it's immediately apparent that something is broadly wrong:

  • everything is rotated X -90 degrees. Not a printable orientation.
  • the hook (selected in the attached image) is at least an order of magnitude smaller than the reel objects. If this were a metal hook that might be ok, but as a printable component either the assembled reel is about a foot long, which would make the hook realistically printable.... or the hook and the reel components are at entirely different scales.
  • ALL of the scales are an order of magnitude smaller than standard millimetres (note the 2mm green cube in the image), and yet the hook is an order of magnitude amaller than the reel. Assuming everything gets scaled uniformly either the hook is unprintably small, or the reel is a foot long. We need to know how big things are suposed to be, or a correct and uniform scaling. It's hard to know if I need to scale it up by a factor of 10 or a factor of 25.4... or what.
    Then there's all of the male/female mating part tolerances... i dont even know where to start with these. Many of them simply do not work even after i scale it to fit my hand. Even less so in a printed context. A male and female part cannot have the same dimensions and still fit together without post-print retooling. That's just not how slicers work.

hi,
are we supposed to print this standing up or laying down?
in cure its standing up and its real real tiny.

hi there this has been brought up many times in the comments, and it seems to be a running problem with the cura engine... as a rule of thumb, prints should be printed with the largest flat area on the bed. And if it is too small scale up, this print was designed for a 6x6in bed.(150x150mm) however because this design is created to be joined without any screws, you can scale it to what ever value you so choose. best of luck!

if its imported too small just scale up. since it is snap fit it is all scalable, and it should be layed flat. everything should be pretty self explanitory

I love this design, except...if you need to re-string your spool good luck getting it back apart to do so.

How do I put it together

it is all snap fit

i had to scale it up by about 600%

perfect the way it is. if you fish bottom or bobber fish then the drag is always none so the fish can bite then push the button to hook him and reel him in. makes for great bobber fishing but not for lures for that it would be easier the opposite way but as you said it won't cast and you need to pull the line and drop it then this is really well thought for simple sit and wait fishing nice and quiet. great job imho. i will be printing one later today. thanks looking forward to that relaxing fishing day coming for me now.

Thanks so much!

The file in Cura is really small how big should i scale it up?

Its a pretty basic fishing rod. really all it is made up of is a ratcheting system and a crank. you can't really cast with it but you can lower the hook into the water and reel it back up again. Its really more for fun than for serious fishing. Does that help at all?

i just don't understand that button on the top. you need to push it to lock the line, not to get it loose, am i right?

and you have to keep that button pushed all the time you fishing... you know, i got a name for it. farewell-dear-thumb fishing rod.
seriously, man, i think it should work the other way around. i mean, push the button, pull out the line, release the button, throw the bait and wait the bite. because if you will permanently pushing that damn button for 30 min (or an hour, it's a fishing, remember?), you can fry your finger instead of a fish, you'll not fill a damn thing anyway.
oh, and except that "done wrong button" it's a cool design, i really like it. or could like it...

Comments deleted.

You'd likely have to have a spring mechanism to accomplish that ability, or incorporate the orientation of the reel and use gravity. Upside down = an internal pin slides out of the way of the crank and allows the gear holding the fishing line to spin freely. Right side up = internal pin slides back into position restricting freely spinning gear to only spinning in one direction.

That's just my opinion, but one of the things that I liked most about this is that it doesn't require and non-3D printed parts.

Thanks for the constructive criticism. Its under the creative commons so if you really want to make that change i'd love to see your remix!

maybe i'll try, thank you :)

Hey to print this properly with colors like the example, can you please post the individual parts as STL? All on one plate is great but really kills the ability to do the individual part colors. Love the design can't wait to try to print it in the proper colors!

Try downloading Meshmixer (free program). Import the STL

Go to Edit, and click on 'Separate Shells.'

From there, select the shells you want to export to print in a different color; then click 'combine'

Then go to the top menu and go File > Export