Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

shiuan

Owl Pen Holder / Tools Holder

by shiuan Oct 21, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello! First I want to say that your work with this owl is amazing!
But I can't print it. I use the Simplify3D slicer and noticed that during printing it starts printing in the void. Is it possible any way to remove these media for printing? Will it damage the part if this happens?

Hello! First I want to say that your work with this owl is amazing!
But I can't print it. I use the Simplify3D slicer and noticed that during printing it starts printing in the void. Is it possible any way to remove these media for printing? Will it damage the part if this happens?

file damaged, not manifold

Super cool owl! But I too am amazed at the claims this will print easily, it looks like a structural hail Mary that all those suspensions will faithfully connect up, and close inspection in Slic3r also revealed for me that--as nyyark points out--the top built-in supports barely connect to their base, and a couple just float in space. So clearly success here really depends on finding the right settings, yet nobody is sharing. I played around with a few things, am trying: 0.2mm, 10%, PLA, added a lot of finer resolution to improve finish with adaptive layer editing, and for the supports changed defaults to "Perimeters=3mm", "extra perimeters if needed=checked", and "detect thin walls=checked". That seemed to make all added top supports make base contact, but barely. Just started my 9h 46m print now, we will see what happens...

I noticed with my splicer settings that I ended up with gcode that would make a spaghetti print in places due to the built in supports. By adding a .01 mm Horizontal expansion the code looked solid. Gonna try and print this with no additional supports in glow in the dark PLA. I'm using Ultimamaker CURA 3.5.1 Not sure if its an issue with my slicer or some poly weirdness. Anyways thanks for the model, I'll let you guys know how the print turns out.

It still spaghettied a bit, but not enough to ruin the print. The built in supports are hard on my printer/slicer.

Anyone able to print this without the rear supports over the hole going to spaghetti?

Tried in a couple splicers, and the gap is just too small for it to print effectively. Still prints fine, but results in a lot of messy cleanup. Given the supports dont even print for me, but it prints fine, are they even needed in the model?

Good design thanks 8 1/2 hr print with retraction

Hello,
did you use support?

how long does it take to print?

print time: 7 hours

how tall is it ?????

Height: 14.5 cm

Thank you, I am glad you like it.

tried printing 2 times with rostock max v2 pla . both times got 2.5 hours into it and it decides to drop down a few layers ....

strange ... drops down enough that hotend binds on unfinished owl ...

both fail exact same spot .

I've had the same problem with my CR10s. Drops down and then the print stops. Don't think I will bother a 3rd time.,

doesn't this need a lot of support?

Yeah, does not require much support.

Sweet. That is an awesome use of the OWL.. One of the Best derivatives!!

Thank you, I am glad you like it.