Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

MakerBot

Skull Lantern

by MakerBot Oct 5, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This is one of the first large prints I've done so I wanted to comment on a few things I learned while making it.

The first is that with the recommended settings of 2 shells and 5% infill it is pretty weak. A short drop broke both the front supports and 2 minutes with my toddler and he had broken one of the seats for the handle. I'll just use some contact cement but the top and bottom probably should be printed with more infill, at least in the weaker thinner parts I mentioned.

The second issue is that the skull, as noted in another comment seems to have an extraneous initial layer. Lowering the Z position of the model by 0.2mm is a quick fix for that.

Finally, I can't see any reason to print the handle vertically. It prints pretty much perfectly horizontally and the level of detail on the brush effect will match the top which is also printed horizontally.

Really happy with how it looks though and excited to show it off next week.

Edit: Printed the top again with 10% infill and still had the hinge break. I suspect that 3 shell layers might be what is needed there. The hinge does seem to require a lot of force to get the handle in and could have more tolerance.

The bottom of the lantern is the only area I am having issues printing with my CR10. Either the back will break off when I use less infill or one of the posts (as you can see in the picture I am attaching). Sadly I’ll have to problem seperate the bottom model to just get those trouble areas (for me anyway) to print properly without breaking.

The second layer on this won't stick where it sticks out beyond the first layer? Is anyone else having this issue?

Yeah the second layer seems to have a larger footprint from the very first layer for some strange reason. I suppose on solution would be to lower the z-height by 0.2mm

Great job! does any one have the size of this

very good many thanks

what filament are you using to print this.

Comments deleted.

Just want to point out,
First step is:
Fit Bottom and Middle pieces together and glue in place.
Yet Third step is:
Fit Middle into Bottom, and glue in place

Think there might be a mis-type here...

Fantastic artwork! Even better with a warm white LED mounted inside the skull! I hacked an old cell-phone external battery charger & battery, an LED, and a 47-ohm series resistor mounted behind a 1/2" hole in the back of the skull. Oh, yes, print the skull in glow-in-the-dark filament! Hang it from a T-Rex Towel Hook, #325294!

Why isn't the handle printed flat? I did mine flat and it came out great. also cut print time in half for that piece

Some printers can get finer detail when printing in the Z axis, so that's why I designed it to be printed upright. Yours looks great, though!

Do you need supports to print this?

No supports! Just a raft on the handle.

Comments deleted.

What infill percentage and number of shells (perimeters) do you recommend?

Hi Luis, you can print all parts at 2 shells and 5% infill. If you'd like to add some comfortable weight, you could do the base piece at a higher infill.