Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

magonegro

Belted extruder gears for Greg's Wade / L3K and many more

by magonegro Sep 27, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Would you mind sharing your scad file?

Not a clean and nice sources still. But anyway here we go... Uploading... check it out!!

Hi Everybody. I'm building an iTopie which will be using a "Wade L3K Extruder". I like the idea of this belt drive system. Thanks for designing it.

I did have a problem when printing a pulley: the teeth weren't at the right spacing. There was one 'extra' tooth per 180 degrees of the pulley, so 2 'extra' teeth per revolution. Of course they weren't extra teeth, but when walking the GT2 belt around the pulley, the teeth jumped two times per pulley revolution.

The solution: I measured the hex recess for the bolt. It measured about 13.3mm. An 8mm bolt head should be 13mm across the flats so I did some quick math (13 divided by 13.3) and got about 0.98, which is about 98%. I scaled the model by 98% and re-printed the gear. The hex came out exactly at 13mm and the belt fits perfect around the entire circumference of the pulley.

Just a heads up to anyone else having this same problem. FYI, I'm using an Afinia H-Series printer. My pulley: http://www.thingiverse.com/make:207162

Belted extruder gears for Greg's Wade / L3K and many more

Hmmm. Got it!. I always file a bit all my builds. This is a tolerances related issue. As I usually do this, I forgot to mention it here. Maybe this could avoid I my builds to have this issue. A bit of sanding on the teeth could have been the solution to your problem but it seems you have printed it in PLA and thereof sanding on those little contours in this material would be unthinkable.

I definitely printed in ABS. In between the modeling software, stl export, slicing, gcode generation and the physical 3D Printer, there are a lot of opportunities for variation. I don't think having to scale it a bit is a big problem, especially when you can nail it on print #2 by using some simple math. With a toothed pulley, the print has to be dang near perfect. This isn't some yoda head nicknack.

Strange thing. I printed out almost ten pulleys and didnt have that problem. What pulley did you print? 90 teeth or 86 teeth? Were you tensioning enough the belts? I assume your printer is well calibrated, so I can't understand what happened to you. Anyway, thanks for sharing your experience.

I did the 86 tooth pulley for use with the 20 tooth on the motor. The Afinia is pretty good at being dimensionally accurate.