Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Intentional3D

Ratcheting Spin-Down Life Counter

by Intentional3D Sep 17, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I've got them all printed out and ready to assemble, but I don't see how the ratcheting works. Is the button cosmetic or is it supposed to actually do something to depress the catch on the ends? Right now I can make it ratchet if I just twist hard, but I assume it should be easier than this.

Ive printed mine one 80% the size. After using it a while, it was easyiert to turn.

I just can't seem to get the numbers to actually go into the dials. Anyone know how the heck you get them to go in?

Yeah same here. If i try to insert them over the lower end, they keep breaking at the printing size of 80%. Any suggestions?

Before anyone else try this: You can't insert them in.

This model is made for multi extruder printers. Meaning you can't print the dial and numbers separately. They have to be printed together as one piece.

I'm hoping the reason the 1 and 0 do not touch is so you can print the dials w/out numbers and the numbers on a single extruder printer and then snap the numbers into the dial? Has anyone tried that? If so, were struts necessary for either piece?

Did you try this and if so what were the results?

No, I never did try it to find out if it worked that way or not.

Like the design and plan on printing this out once I get my printer in. You don't happen to have a version where the 1 and 0 are touching do you kind of like how the rest of the numbers are?

How is this assembled? I printed the end caps, and the middle shaft, but they loosely fit together.

Maybe adjust your printer. It worked good for me.

What type of glue did you end up using? I'm having the same problem with assembly.

The should fit snug. What printer did you use? You could use a dab of glue or epoxy.

Ok, It ended up being some slicer settings I had used on a previous print. Got the shaft resized a little and now fits nice and snug as a bug! Thanks for the reply.

I have the same problem with dvation, can this be resolved?

Ditto. I tried to fix the STL files myself, but I can't get them to import into sketch up properly. It just freezes my computer.

I found if you do the dials with numbers, and numbers only they will match up, but obviously won't work.

I would love to be able to print this but the origins of the dials_without_numbers.stl and numbers_alone.stl don't align. I tried Makerbot Desktop as well as Simplify3D and the stl's do not align in either slicer. http://i62.tinypic.com/28kioty.jpg

I've printed multiple dual extrusion prints but I haven't had the stl files not align before. If you can fix this, that would be awesome. Thank you.