Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

PETG Help Needed

by Dr-Worm

This is my first time printing with PETG, I have had a ton of successful prints using PLA. I was attempting to print https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3495390 but I already was having trouble just with the prints skirt. So I switched to a more troubleshooting friendly print, benchy,

I had to tweak a lot of settings just to get the PETG to print. My printer had a lot of trouble sticking the first layer to the build plate (I am using the default heated metal bed). It also had some trouble with globbing up in certain spots. Once it did stick, I felt that the speed of the print was way too fast, but I let it continue because it was printing alright. As you can see from the print, everything is super jaggy and there is a lot of stringing.

My settings are:

Layer Height - 0.2 mm
Wall Thickness - 0.8 mm

Infill Density - 40% (I can take that down)

Printing Temp - 245 c
Printing Initial Temp - 250 c
Build Plate Temp - 85 c
Flow - 100%

Retraction Distance - 1.5 mm
Retraction Speed - 35 mm/s
Retraction Minimum Travel - 0.8 mm

Print Speed - 35 mm/s
Travel Speed - 80 mm/s
Initial Layer Speed - 10 mm/s

Fan Speed - 50 %

Thank you so much for your help!

Cute Mini Octopus
View Comment

Support Help

by MakeItMakeItMakeIt

Hi all.

I have a part, shown in the 1st pic: 1 large angled face and one small vertical face. There's much more detail in the actual part: this is just a rep.

I want to print it with the large face down on the plate, supporting the smaller vertical face, as shown in pic 2.

The issue I am running into is this: it prints just fine in that orientation, but the support structure on the smaller vertical face does not come off easily, requiring a lot of post-print cleanup. I really need that face to be as clean as possible.
I can print it as shown in pic 1, but it needs a whole lotta support for the interior bosses and cuts (not shown), and I'd like to avoid that: waste of filament.

I've experimented a bit with the Support settings: changed the Z Distance, Z Top Distance, %, but have not yet been successful in getting that mostly clean face.

Can anyone offer up any suggestions so as to reduce the amount of support remnants after the print, making it easier to get clean or be clean after the print?

Thanks All.

View Comment

Y-Axis Carriage Upgrade

by gamekorp

Perfectly flat and extremely stiff carriage guarenteed to retain shape unlike the default thin metal ones. If you have extreme leveling problems, might be worth considering :

Album : http://imgur.com/a/culRe

View Comment

Silicone Sock Retention

by MakeItMakeItMakeIt

Just want to share my method of keeping the silicone sock in place, and allow for easy removal.
It's a cut and bent piece of large paper clip.
The 2 pics say it all.
Hope ya like it.

View Comment

Best source for replacement bed screws.

by siefertma

In order to install a new glass bed mount,I just printed, I'm going to have to replace the bed screws. (The heads are stripped.) Since I have had no luck with local American hardware stores when it comes to finding these parts, can anyone suggest a good source?

View Comment

Raft Question

by mmccaugh

I have a probably stupid question, but for whatever reason I cannot seem to find an answer.

I have a consistent issue with my prints though, when using a raft the initial circle (Or whatever shape the outer layer is), is always missing the first dab, so there is a gap in the raft outer border. This usually winds up meaning that when the next layer is printing one or two of the rows curl up because they stick, or who knows why.

But my question is, is there a setting or way to make Cura draw TWO outer borders? IE draw the one that it does now, and which is consistently missing a small piece, and then a SECOND one inside it which reasoning says should not be missing a piece thus solving my issue.

I have to believe this is possible but I for the life of me cannot find how.

View Comment

Extrusion/Printing Problem

by MakeItMakeItMakeIt

Hey Folks,

I've printed some parts and they're not that good.
I haven't really experienced this issue before, so I'm just not sure what to do about it.
Attached are 2 pics: one overall of a part and one close up.
They're printed in SunLu PETG at 245°/70° at 60mm/sec, 85% Infill, 75% cooling after Layer 1.
The X-axis looks like crap across the holes in the vertical tab.
I haven't made any changes to my hardware or firmware, nor have I changed any slicer settings (Cura 3.4.1) other than a Brim and Infill. (no support)

What is it I'm seeing and how can I resolve it?

TIA.

View Comment

Retract

by TheMortis

My Monoprice Select retracts the filament right before it start a print so much it kicks out the filament completely out of the machine. Any ideas why it does this? is there a setting I accidently hit? TIA

View Comment

Extruder Not Maintaining Temperature During a Print

by MakeItMakeItMakeIt

I'm currently printing a part in PETG right now.
Running the bed at 70 and the extruder at 245.
I just did a 5 cycle PID tune of the extruder, and I feed those numbers with my Start Gcode through Cura.
(I have 2 printers defined in Cura: a PLA printer with PLA PID tuning values, and a PETG printer with PETG PID values)

Right now my print is showing a temperature of 231, I'm 12% into an 11 hour print, and it's SUPPOSED to be 245.
It did this 3 PETG prints ago, which is why a ran another recent (2 days ago) PID tune just to be sure.

Can anyone shed some light on what might be the issue?

TIA.

View Comment