Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

X Y Calibration

Please Login to Comment

Is anybody having difficulties getting dimensions in the X Y plane to be accurate?

For example, a 3mm hole, being at least or close to a 3mm hole?

I seem to have issues where the lower layer dimensions, are smaller than the model dimensions, seems to cure itself as it raises in Z.

Comment has been deleted

Hello. With FDM Printers Holes are smaller than in your cad model. This is because the printer extrudes the PLA/ABS and "presses" it on the last layer. If you make the thin_wall_test, to prevent overextruding, your tolerances will be around 1-5%.
So holes will be a little smaler and cubes will be a little bigger. Print al last some test prints with holes to find you tolerance. Then make the holes wider in your cad model.

I make my 3mm holes at last 3.1mm if it has to fit and 3.2 - 3.3mm it it should fit lose.

This may explain why i had a hex hole, that was too small, and a hex shaft that was too big, will have a go at adjusting them and trying again. Otherwise I am super happy with the printer.

The hephestos tends to overextrude, exspecially if you are using the BQ filament.
Try to set your extrudermultiplier for
Slicer with 0.2mm Layer hight to "0.9 - 0.95"
Cura with 0.2mm Layer hight to "95%"

This ist what i found out during my calibration test.

Can I ask what you did as part of you calibration tests?
Any links to things etc...?

A good source is http://reprap.org/wiki/Calibration and expecially http://reprap.org/wiki/Calibration#Calibration_for_printing

Remember that the thinn-wall test only work on Slic3r. If you are using Cure please use a Cube.

thanks, will trawl through