Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Issues printing with NYLON on 3D45

Please Login to Comment

Hi everyone,
I have a new Dremel 3D45 printer. I am testing out printing with Nylon and running into issues. PLA seems to print perfectly, but when I switch to Nylon I get bad prints. I am printing with a new spool of Dremel brand Nylon filament.
Test Print Images: https://imgur.com/a/rINMWW1
Top view Image: https://imgur.com/a/zFxc3IL
This is the calibration model I printed: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1023717

I noticed on the first print I did with Nylon, I had some bad layer adhesion issues. Layers were not sticking together and there were visible gaps between parts of the print. I've been using the default Nylon settings on the Dremel Slicer software. I thought maybe it was the print settings I was using so I decided to do test prints of calibration shapes on the different default settings (draft, medium and high quality). Draft and high quality modes didn't print well at all (stringing issues, super bad layer adhesion issues, not sticking, etc.). Medium quality mode seems to print the best for the nylon, so I've stuck with that one, but still get layer adhesion issues. I've noticed the adhesion issues happen at the last few layers of the print job and also when there is a change to the shape of the model. I've attached a few pictures of what's happening. I contacted Dremel support and they suggested adjusting the nozzle gap and bringing it down to -0.01 mm. So I did that and printed again and this seemed to help with getting the print to stick to the bed much better (I had to pry it with more force to get it off the print bed). It also helped with some of the layer gaps, but they are still noticeable and some parts of the model are splitting off.

I've also attached a picture of a nut/bolt I test printed and you can see the screw part of the bolt is tearing off because it didn't adhere properly to the underlying layers and there large gaps as well.
I've also noticed that when I print with the nylon, it tends to clog the extruder and sometimes I have to pull out the piece forcefully because it won't go through. Support said this is a common occurrence when printing with nylon. They also said it is difficult to print with Nylon because of warping which I've researched online and seems to be the case with Nylon.

Do you know what might be causing the layer gap issues and do you have any recommendations to help resolve this? Thanks!

Easy Material Settings Calibration Piece
by A_R_B