Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Help with a design?

Please Login to Comment

Found this group and it seems like a great idea.

I have used Tinkercad just a bit and then started using Fusion 360. I knew I wanted to learn enough about whichever program(s) I adopted and I felt that Tinkercad had too many limitations.

I made a video the other day regarding a hobby projects I am trying to design. My hope was the video (pictures) would describe the goal better than I could do with text alone. Here is the video link, I would love some pointers if anyone has thoughts on the topic after watching the video.

https://youtu.be/xT3qqgfbeDk

Thanks

Jim

Should be really easy to design these in Fusion 360, sketch the shape, extrude, print. Make use of the Offset tool, so you can draw a curve and offset it by the thickness you desire. Feel free to pm me if you need help...

The full scale barges do not appear to be "interlocking" from what i could see, they looked like they were just stacked when in the "retracted" position and simply side by side in the "extended" position. since the full scale barges do not actually need to keep out ALL water they probably aren't watertight, but your seems like it needs to be watertight. My suggestion would be to make the sections with the "raised" sort of "rib" on the ends, that way you have a solid spot to apply a sealant like silicone caulking. if you fillet/chamfer the "ribbed" section at a shallow enough angle then you can print them upright so it sort of extrudes a "c" shape from the print bed.