Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Problem printing cylinders

Please Login to Comment

I have a problem with the printing cylinder. It makes different holes on the shell. does anyone know what it might be?

I use the Cura program
Used nozzle: 0.8
Layer Height: 0.2
Wall line count: 2
Z seam alignment: random
And use adaptive layers
maximum varation: 0.05
Varation step size 0.1

Thank you for your advice

Along with the other advice, you could also try tinkering with the "Outer Wall Wipe Distance".

try "Z seam alignment: random" not random, set shortest or set a value or sharp :)

You can try to decrease your retraction, if you google the problem also you can find the solution on ultimaker forum.

If you have coasting enabled try disabling it, if that leaves you with zits then enable and adjust your coasting values down.