Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Recent Topics

Failed prints - My top 5 fails

by Antharon

After first bottle of resin I have some points about failed prints for you. So how can your print fail and how to solve the problem.

1, I have found first couple layers stuck on the bottom of a vat - this is the most often problem that happened to me. It appears usually after failed print. Your calibration is off a bit and your first layer is not aligned correctly and it peels off. Your calibration can become disaligned usually then buildplate is not thightened enough and you are removing item from it, or maybe there is a piece of cured resin on the bottom of your vat from previous fail, that you did not scoop out. Recalibrate and try again. Also clean your vat and recalibrate after each failed print.

2, unfinished part of print is stuck on the bottom of vat - this is pretty similar to first case, but cause is completly different. In DLP printing your print is holding on the top of buildplate by suction force. This force is usually enough to hold your print up. But if total area of layer printed is bigger than area of first layer, it can happen, that this suction on the bottom vat is stronger and your print will get torn off. From now last layer wil be cured again an again. best method to fix this problem is rotate your print and print in angle. If you have long straight smooth surfaces and you do not want lines on them, print them perpendicular to buildplate. use supports and raft, that is bigger than your model if necessary. In this case supports should be sturdy enough to hold your print.

3, raft is stuck on buildplate, part of model is stuck on vat - this happens when your upport are not strong enough to overcome suction force from previous example. Add more suppports, use some heavy supports if there is space where they can be easily removed.

4, model is warped and shifted - your buildplate is not thightened enough and if got moved while printing. recalibrate and thighten it thoroughy

5, part of model is squashed and flat or missing - you have unsuported overhang. This should result in part being not printed at all and its projection stuck on bottom of vat, but sometimes printer manage to glue part back to model and separate it. Always support overhangs, especially "islands"

This is it, 5 mos usual non-technical printing fails with enycubic photon.

View Comment

Photon-s

by Tatsura

Hi All, i am very new to the game of 3D Printing. I bought the Photon-s and i am wondering if this is the right forum to join? i haven't found any forums for the photon-s.

I have yet to try it out as i got it with out the power cord, at least the service department is quick to act and has already put one in the mail.

Any tips would be great - I will be using it for printing models primarily.

Thanks for stopping by!

View Comment

Firmware update 4.2.12 ?

by alonym

I have firmware ANYCUBIC Photon Firmware_V1.1_20180720 from the box. But now available 4.2.12. Anyone updated? this is looks suspicious, no date and any info
http://www.anycubic3d.com/support/show/594032.html

View Comment

Need help diagnosing print failures

by Callipygous

I have tried two very different resins.
I have tried different orientations, ie. "flat" or tilted to decrease the area of each slice.
I have tried different support thicknesses and densities.
I have tried a range of different exposure times.
My model consistently fails the worst on the back side of the spool.
With the black resin(monoprice rapid UV black), it collapses a bit and I get some warping, barely un-usable. With the grey resin (photocentric UV dlp grey, which I have heard might be part of the problem) some of the supports fail completely and the model itself fails in a way that looks like someone hit it with a hammer. But always the worst toward that one edge.
Any hints would be appreciated.

View Comment

i need a suggestion for the anycubic photon

by maxu86

Hello, many of my prints stick to the transparent FEP film of the printer and so they get separated from the metal base. This obiouvsly makes me fail the print. Can anyone suggest me some configurations that I should change to avoid this?
I already tried repositioning and supporting the models in many ways but it doesn't work. I also tried to print the same model in different points of the base but sometimes it sticks and sometimes not so I think that maybe changing some configurations may grant some kind of "attachment" of the model to the base instead of the FEP film during all the printing process.
Thanks everyone

View Comment