Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Linear plus zits on corners

Please Login to Comment

Good day all

I have printed this bracelet: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:13505
It needs 1 perimiter, 0% infill, 0 top/bottom.
On all the corners I have what looks like zits/blobs. There are no retraction threw out the complete print - It basically prints like vase mode.

I am now thinking that my acceleration and or jerk settings are incorrect - seems like over extrusion on corners?

I`m on marlin 1.1.9 that I got here on thingiverse.

Maximum feedrates (units/s):
M203 X1000.00 Y1000.00 Z1000.00 E200.00
Maximum Acceleration (units/s2):
M201 X2000 Y2000 Z2000 E2000
Acceleration (units/s2): P R T
M204 P600.00 R3000.00 T1000.00
Advanced: B S T X Y Z E
M205 B20000 S0.00 T0.00 X10.00 Y10.00 Z10.00 E10.00

Any Ideas?

Stretchy Bracelet
by emmett