Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Can this be done?

Please Login to Comment

I have exhausted my knowledge of TinkerCad, SketchUp, and 3ds Max. Here is what I am trying to design.

Top half of a sphere with dimensions - 60mm x 60mm x 10mm
2mm wall thickness
30mm opening at the top
Inset ring at the bottom opening with diameter of 59mm x 3mm x 3mm.

Something like the attached image but true circular.

Can this actually be done?

Thanks,
Bg

Like Tomalinski said: use a nice profile with a lathe modifier. "True circular" does not exist in 3dsmax/STL/3 dprinting, but if you choose enough steps (eg: 100) it will look circular enough.

Where do you see the problem? I see none. Don't forget the posibility of revolving (Lathe Modifier in Max) a shape what is sometimes the easier way than doing boolean operations on solids or editing polys ...