Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for the adorable model.

I've tried to print the biting rat a few times and it never works out. Everything besides the top of the jaw where the teeth are is great, but the end of the jaw piece is always a small mess.

I watched the print and it looks like what's happening is that the internal "stem" is warping and lifting up. This causes the print head to rub against it each pass once it gets to the last ~5% of that particular part. Ultimately, the teeth portion are just a small disaster because the part is higher than the layer height at that point. Luckily it can get squished down and doesn't destroy the rest of the print.

Everything else prints fine, but I'm not sure what I can do to minimize this warping. I'm printing PLA with a heated bed inside an inclosure, so it's pretty ideal conditions.

Thoughts?